Cedar Children's Academy: school finances
Healthy
Holds £328k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Medway · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE THINKING SCHOOLS ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.5m | £2.0m | +£472k | £196k | 580 |
2019-20 | £2.7m | £2.1m | +£530k | £299k | 623 |
2020-21 | £6.9m | £5.5m | +£1.5m | £725k | 613 |
2021-22 | £7.2m | £5.4m | +£1.8m | £761k | 667 |
2022-23 | £7.4m | £5.5m | +£1.8m | £819k | 668 |
2023-24 | £8.2m | £6.2m | +£2.0m | £1.0m | 655 |
2024-25 | £8.5m | £6.5m | +£2.0m | £328k | 652 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 13% of them. It spends £9,952 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,552.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £5,333 | £3,077 | £2,885–£3,237 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,574 | £1,372 | £1,147–£1,532 |
Supply staff | £213 | £100 | £34–£256 |
Admin and clerical | £540 | £313 | £211–£396 |
Premises | £0 | £359 | £294–£422 |
Energy | £0 | £90 | £62–£106 |
Learning resources & ICT | £382 | £244 | £172–£299 |
Bought-in services | £51 | £112 | £48–£208 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Killinghall Primary School Healthy
- Manor Community Primary School Large reserves
- River Beach Primary School Large reserves
- Bourne Abbey Church of England Primary Academy In deficit
- The Willows Primary School Healthy
- Hilltop Primary School Healthy
- Kings Heath Primary School Healthy
- Pinhoe Church of England Primary School & Nursery Healthy
- Deepdale Community Primary School Healthy
- St Mary's Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Beanfield Primary School In deficit
- East Tilbury Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £8.4m | £12,939 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £437k | £670 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £73k | £112 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,574 a pupil, against a typical £1,372 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £5,333 a pupil, against a typical £3,077 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £540 a pupil, against a typical £313 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £382 a pupil, against a typical £244 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Cedar Children's Academy · All Medway school finances