Schools in Reach

Templars Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £391k in reserve, 16% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Essex · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£391k16% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£166kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,138
Pupils
406+31% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: INSPIRES MAT can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £131k reserve2018-192019-20: £0 reserve2019-202020-21: £0 reserve2020-212021-22: £0 reserve2021-222022-23: £0 reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £391k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.7m, spending £1.6m2018-192019-20: income £1.7m, spending £1.8m2019-202020-21: income £1.8m, spending £1.7m2020-212021-22: income £1.8m, spending £1.9m2021-222022-23: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2022-232023-24: income £2.3m, spending £2.1m2023-242024-25: income £2.5m, spending £2.3m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.7m
£1.6m
+£60k
£131k
310
2019-20
£1.7m
£1.8m
-£91k
£0
316
2020-21
£1.8m
£1.7m
+£57k
£0
318
2021-22
£1.8m
£1.9m
-£160k
£0
340
2022-23
£2.0m
£2.0m
-£57k
£0
393
2023-24
£2.3m
£2.1m
+£209k
£0
393
2024-25
£2.5m
£2.3m
+£166k
£391k
406

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 77% of them. It spends £5,729 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,503.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,768 per pupil; similar schools £3,100 (middle half £2,775–£3,302)Teachers£2,768Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,081 per pupil; similar schools £1,253 (middle half £931–£1,512)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,081Supply staff: this school £96 per pupil; similar schools £152 (middle half £32–£295)Supply staff£96Admin and clerical: this school £379 per pupil; similar schools £261 (middle half £207–£389)Admin and clerical£379Premises: this school £426 per pupil; similar schools £362 (middle half £285–£459)Premises£426Energy: this school £155 per pupil; similar schools £95 (middle half £80–£138)Energy£155Learning resources & ICT: this school £113 per pupil; similar schools £248 (middle half £199–£327)Learning resources & ICT£113Bought-in services: this school £200 per pupil; similar schools £107 (middle half £43–£300)Bought-in services£200
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,768
£3,100
£2,775–£3,302
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,081
£1,253
£931–£1,512
Supply staff
£96
£152
£32–£295
Admin and clerical
£379
£261
£207–£389
Premises
£426
£362
£285–£459
Energy
£155
£95
£80–£138
Learning resources & ICT
£113
£248
£199–£327
Bought-in services
£200
£107
£43–£300

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.4m
£5,961
SEN funding (part of grants)
£195k
£480
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£72k
£177

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Templars Academy · All Essex school finances