Schools in Reach

Co-op Academy North Manchester: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £933k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Manchester · Secondary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£933k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£1.2mincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,980
Pupils
1,259+22% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE CO-OPERATIVE ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£250k£500k£750k2018-19: £808k reserve2018-192019-20: £871k reserve2019-202020-21: £638k reserve2020-212021-22: £389k reserve2021-222022-23: £516k reserve2022-232023-24: £222k reserve2023-242024-25: £933k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£6.0m£8.0m£10.0m£12.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £7.8m, spending £7.7m2018-192019-20: income £8.2m, spending £8.1m2019-202020-21: income £8.4m, spending £8.6m2020-212021-22: income £8.9m, spending £9.1m2021-222022-23: income £10.2m, spending £9.5m2022-232023-24: income £11.4m, spending £10.9m2023-242024-25: income £12.6m, spending £11.4m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£7.8m
£7.7m
+£99k
£808k
1,033
2019-20
£8.2m
£8.1m
+£63k
£871k
1,019
2020-21
£8.4m
£8.6m
-£233k
£638k
1,051
2021-22
£8.9m
£9.1m
-£249k
£389k
1,083
2022-23
£10.2m
£9.5m
+£682k
£516k
1,182
2023-24
£11.4m
£10.9m
+£444k
£222k
1,259
2024-25
£12.6m
£11.4m
+£1.2m
£933k
1,259

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £9,059 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,250.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,345 per pupil; similar schools £4,403 (middle half £4,148–£4,885)Teachers£4,345Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £852 per pupil; similar schools £1,104 (middle half £742–£1,339)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£852Supply staff: this school £496 per pupil; similar schools £131 (middle half £71–£278)Supply staff£496Admin and clerical: this school £417 per pupil; similar schools £406 (middle half £334–£471)Admin and clerical£417Premises: this school £921 per pupil; similar schools £493 (middle half £346–£1,170)Premises£921Energy: this school £276 per pupil; similar schools £145 (middle half £43–£176)Energy£276Learning resources & ICT: this school £1,022 per pupil; similar schools £582 (middle half £465–£652)Learning resources & ICT£1,022Bought-in services: this school £7 per pupil; similar schools £137 (middle half £70–£265)Bought-in services£7
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,345
£4,403
£4,148–£4,885
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£852
£1,104
£742–£1,339
Supply staff
£496
£131
£71–£278
Admin and clerical
£417
£406
£334–£471
Premises
£921
£493
£346–£1,170
Energy
£276
£145
£43–£176
Learning resources & ICT
£1,022
£582
£465–£652
Bought-in services
£7
£137
£70–£265

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£12.2m
£9,672
SEN funding (part of grants)
£837k
£665
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£388k
£308

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Co-op Academy North Manchester · All Manchester school finances