Schools in Reach

Grove Primary Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £539k in reserve, 17% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Wolverhampton · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£539k17% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£112kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,218
Pupils
438+6% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ST MARTIN'S MULTI ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k£600k2018-19: £525k reserve2018-192019-20: £529k reserve2019-202020-21: £677k reserve2020-212021-22: £677k reserve2021-222022-23: £658k reserve2022-232023-24: £547k reserve2023-242024-25: £539k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.3m, spending £2.1m2018-192019-20: income £2.4m, spending £2.3m2019-202020-21: income £2.4m, spending £2.2m2020-212021-22: income £2.5m, spending £2.4m2021-222022-23: income £2.8m, spending £2.7m2022-232023-24: income £3.0m, spending £3.0m2023-242024-25: income £3.2m, spending £3.1m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.3m
£2.1m
+£235k
£525k
413
2019-20
£2.4m
£2.3m
+£96k
£529k
435
2020-21
£2.4m
£2.2m
+£243k
£677k
405
2021-22
£2.5m
£2.4m
+£97k
£677k
428
2022-23
£2.8m
£2.7m
+£85k
£658k
418
2023-24
£3.0m
£3.0m
-£7k
£547k
431
2024-25
£3.2m
£3.1m
+£112k
£539k
438

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 77% of them. It spends £6,962 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,408.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,311 per pupil; similar schools £3,220 (middle half £2,980–£3,586)Teachers£3,311Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,480 per pupil; similar schools £1,515 (middle half £1,222–£2,093)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,480Supply staff: this school £269 per pupil; similar schools £298 (middle half £132–£595)Supply staff£269Admin and clerical: this school £116 per pupil; similar schools £362 (middle half £260–£414)Admin and clerical£116Premises: this school £326 per pupil; similar schools £406 (middle half £352–£511)Premises£326Energy: this school £105 per pupil; similar schools £115 (middle half £94–£141)Energy£105Learning resources & ICT: this school £260 per pupil; similar schools £298 (middle half £238–£361)Learning resources & ICT£260Bought-in services: this school £271 per pupil; similar schools £206 (middle half £105–£304)Bought-in services£271
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,311
£3,220
£2,980–£3,586
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,480
£1,515
£1,222–£2,093
Supply staff
£269
£298
£132–£595
Admin and clerical
£116
£362
£260–£414
Premises
£326
£406
£352–£511
Energy
£105
£115
£94–£141
Learning resources & ICT
£260
£298
£238–£361
Bought-in services
£271
£206
£105–£304

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.2m
£7,398
SEN funding (part of grants)
£98k
£223
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£45k
£103

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Grove Primary Academy · All Wolverhampton school finances