Schools in Reach

Menorah High School for Girls: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £226k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Barnet · Secondary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£226k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£267kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,400
Pupils
422+41% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£100k£0£100k£200k2018-19: £1k reserve2018-192019-20: £6k reserve2019-202020-21: £31k reserve2020-212021-22: £58k reserve2021-222022-23: £60k reserve2022-232023-24: £34k reserve2023-242024-25: -£41k reserve2024-252025-26: £226k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£2.0m£3.0m£4.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.0m, spending £2.1m2018-192019-20: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2019-202020-21: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2020-212021-22: income £2.8m, spending £2.8m2021-222022-23: income £3.0m, spending £3.0m2022-232023-24: income £3.3m, spending £3.3m2023-242024-25: income £3.5m, spending £3.6m2024-252025-26: income £4.0m, spending £3.7m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.0m
£2.1m
-£36k
£1k
299
2019-20
£2.3m
£2.3m
+£4k
£6k
335
2020-21
£2.4m
£2.4m
+£26k
£31k
358
2021-22
£2.8m
£2.8m
+£26k
£58k
377
2022-23
£3.0m
£3.0m
+£2k
£60k
389
2023-24
£3.3m
£3.3m
-£25k
£34k
397
2024-25
£3.5m
£3.6m
-£76k
-£41k
402
2025-26
£4.0m
£3.7m
+£267k
£226k
422

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 53% of them. It spends £8,766 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,639.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £6,234 per pupil; similar schools £5,008 (middle half £4,780–£5,386)Teachers£6,234Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £627 per pupil; similar schools £599 (middle half £437–£839)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£627Supply staff: this school £7 per pupil; similar schools £90 (middle half £41–£271)Supply staff£7Admin and clerical: this school £440 per pupil; similar schools £637 (middle half £436–£731)Admin and clerical£440Premises: this school £441 per pupil; similar schools £499 (middle half £407–£797)Premises£441Energy: this school £38 per pupil; similar schools £157 (middle half £122–£200)Energy£38Learning resources & ICT: this school £350 per pupil; similar schools £657 (middle half £534–£875)Learning resources & ICT£350Bought-in services: this school £143 per pupil; similar schools £126 (middle half £49–£248)Bought-in services£143
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£6,234
£5,008
£4,780–£5,386
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£627
£599
£437–£839
Supply staff
£7
£90
£41–£271
Admin and clerical
£440
£637
£436–£731
Premises
£441
£499
£407–£797
Energy
£38
£157
£122–£200
Learning resources & ICT
£350
£657
£534–£875
Bought-in services
£143
£126
£49–£248

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.0m
£7,049
SEN funding (part of grants)
£131k
£309
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£13k
£31
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£1.0m
£2,408

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Menorah High School for Girls · All Barnet school finances