River Tees Secondary Academy: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £1.4m in reserve, 37% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Middlesbrough · Not applicable · Academy alternative provision converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: RIVER TEES MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.3m | £847k | +£495k | £180k | 92 |
2019-20 | £1.5m | £1.3m | +£165k | £140k | 91 |
2020-21 | £1.5m | £706k | +£771k | £210k | 65 |
2021-22 | £1.4m | £922k | +£502k | £60k | 82 |
2022-23 | £1.8m | £1.8m | +£11k | £64k | 52 |
2023-24 | £3.2m | £2.8m | +£396k | £932k | 97 |
2024-25 | £3.7m | £3.2m | +£574k | £1.4m | 143 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 alternative-provision schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 93% of them. It spends £22,168 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £26,375.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £8,252 | £12,806 | £9,844–£16,399 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,231 | £4,827 | £3,092–£6,331 |
Supply staff | £1,902 | £735 | £229–£1,193 |
Admin and clerical | £797 | £1,457 | £1,013–£1,911 |
Premises | £1,867 | £1,145 | £835–£1,495 |
Energy | £490 | £279 | £212–£417 |
Learning resources & ICT | £1,042 | £1,398 | £1,009–£2,292 |
Bought-in services | £0 | £833 | £176–£1,968 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Thomas's Centre Large reserves
- EOTAS Swindon Tight
- Pinderfields Hospital PRU Large reserves
- North East Essex Co-operative Academy In deficit
- Pathways Learning Centre In deficit
- Mid Essex Co-Operative Academy Large reserves
- Shaftesbury High School Healthy
- The Academy of Central Bedfordshire Large reserves
- Oakfield School Large reserves
- Solihull Alternative Provision Academy Healthy
- Tuition, Medical and Behaviour Support Service Heading for deficit
- The Hub School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.8m | £26,273 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £1.5m | £10,413 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £1k | £7 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on supply staff is £1,902 a pupil, against a typical £735 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £490 a pupil, against a typical £279 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £1,867 a pupil, against a typical £1,145 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for River Tees Secondary Academy · All Middlesbrough school finances