Schools in Reach

North Cerney Church of England Primary Academy: school finances

Healthy

Holds £33k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Gloucestershire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£33k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£56kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£10,558
Pupils
52+4% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE DIOCESE OF GLOUCESTER ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £53k reserve2018-192019-20: £34k reserve2019-202020-21: £44k reserve2020-212021-22: £67k reserve2021-222022-23: £82k reserve2022-232023-24: £123k reserve2023-242024-25: £33k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£300k£400k£500kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £422k, spending £388k2018-192019-20: income £343k, spending £344k2019-202020-21: income £373k, spending £350k2020-212021-22: income £423k, spending £382k2021-222022-23: income £428k, spending £397k2022-232023-24: income £534k, spending £455k2023-242024-25: income £549k, spending £493k2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£422k
£388k
+£34k
£53k
50
2019-20
£343k
£344k
-£1k
£34k
44
2020-21
£373k
£350k
+£23k
£44k
53
2021-22
£423k
£382k
+£41k
£67k
48
2022-23
£428k
£397k
+£31k
£82k
56
2023-24
£534k
£455k
+£79k
£123k
52
2024-25
£549k
£493k
+£56k
£33k
52

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £9,481 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,821.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,942 per pupil; similar schools £4,906 (middle half £4,352–£5,560)Teachers£4,942Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,404 per pupil; similar schools £1,405 (middle half £1,189–£1,780)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,404Supply staff: this school £231 per pupil; similar schools £196 (middle half £69–£315)Supply staff£231Admin and clerical: this school £673 per pupil; similar schools £553 (middle half £459–£853)Admin and clerical£673Premises: this school £288 per pupil; similar schools £529 (middle half £379–£734)Premises£288Energy: this school £135 per pupil; similar schools £181 (middle half £131–£227)Energy£135Learning resources & ICT: this school £942 per pupil; similar schools £519 (middle half £396–£821)Learning resources & ICT£942Bought-in services: this school £38 per pupil; similar schools £342 (middle half £148–£508)Bought-in services£38
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,942
£4,906
£4,352–£5,560
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,404
£1,405
£1,189–£1,780
Supply staff
£231
£196
£69–£315
Admin and clerical
£673
£553
£459–£853
Premises
£288
£529
£379–£734
Energy
£135
£181
£131–£227
Learning resources & ICT
£942
£519
£396–£821
Bought-in services
£38
£342
£148–£508

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£508k
£9,769
SEN funding (part of grants)
£36k
£692
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£41k
£788

Money raised by parents

THE NORTH CERNEY SCHOOL ASSOCIATION (charity 800577, Registered) raised £5k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-09
£5k
£9k
2024-09
£4k
£4k
2023-09
£5k
£4k
2022-09
£5k
£4k
2021-09
£4k
£1k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for North Cerney Church of England Primary Academy · All Gloucestershire school finances