Pound Hill Infant Academy: school finances
Tight
Holds £6k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). West Sussex · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: REACH2 ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£67k | £0 | 269 |
2019-20 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£109k | £0 | 267 |
2020-21 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£116k | £0 | 267 |
2021-22 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£52k | £0 | 268 |
2022-23 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£97k | £0 | 261 |
2023-24 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£24k | £0 | 270 |
2024-25 | £1.7m | £1.7m | +£92k | £6k | 269 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 10% of them. It spends £6,160 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,357.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,710 | £3,056 | £2,807–£3,224 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £219 | £1,241 | £999–£1,528 |
Supply staff | £52 | £118 | £79–£182 |
Admin and clerical | £1,033 | £283 | £254–£326 |
Premises | £212 | £323 | £289–£402 |
Energy | £67 | £83 | £71–£107 |
Learning resources & ICT | £138 | £271 | £217–£361 |
Bought-in services | £19 | £159 | £79–£202 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Haydon Wick Primary School Large reserves
- Rose Green Infant School In deficit
- Cranwell Primary School (Foundation) Tight
- The Revel CofE (Aided) Primary School Large reserves
- Downton CofE VA Primary School In deficit
- Kempshott Infant School Tight
- The Flitch Green Academy Heading for deficit
- St Luke's Church of England Controlled Primary School Large reserves
- Orchard Infant School Tight
- Willaston Primary Academy Large reserves
- Belvidere Primary School Healthy
- Solent Infant School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.7m | £6,450 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £68k | £253 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £14k | £52 |
Money raised by parents
Friends of Pound Hill Infant Academy (charity 1042718, Registered) raised £11k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £11k | £10k |
2024-08 | £13k | £17k |
2023-08 | £14k | £8k |
2022-07 | £10k | £6k |
2021-07 | £36 | £6k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What would the school do if costs rose unexpectedly, such as energy or a pay award that isn't fully funded?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £1,033 a pupil, against a typical £283 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £3,710 a pupil, against a typical £3,056 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Pound Hill Infant Academy · All West Sussex school finances