Schools in Reach

Manor Green Primary Academy: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £207k, 9% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Tameside · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
-£207k-9% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£314kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,143
Pupils
272-34% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: FOCUS ACADEMY TRUST (UK) LTD can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£300k-£200k-£100k£0£100k2018-19: £85k reserve2018-192019-20: £136k reserve2019-202020-21: -£45k reserve2020-212021-22: -£89k reserve2021-222022-23: -£106k reserve2022-232023-24: -£231k reserve2023-242024-25: -£207k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.8m£2.0m£2.2m£2.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2018-192019-20: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2019-202020-21: income £2.1m, spending £2.4m2020-212021-22: income £2.2m, spending £2.1m2021-222022-23: income £2.3m, spending £2.2m2022-232023-24: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2023-242024-25: income £2.2m, spending £1.9m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£63k
£85k
411
2019-20
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£46k
£136k
414
2020-21
£2.1m
£2.4m
-£209k
-£45k
404
2021-22
£2.2m
£2.1m
+£62k
-£89k
388
2022-23
£2.3m
£2.2m
+£83k
-£106k
354
2023-24
£2.2m
£2.2m
+£23k
-£231k
305
2024-25
£2.2m
£1.9m
+£314k
-£207k
272

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 3% of them. It spends £6,991 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,830.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,728 per pupil; similar schools £3,504 (middle half £3,283–£4,038)Teachers£3,728Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,149 per pupil; similar schools £1,520 (middle half £1,216–£1,890)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,149Supply staff: this school £4 per pupil; similar schools £104 (middle half £23–£365)Supply staff£4Admin and clerical: this school £444 per pupil; similar schools £336 (middle half £236–£433)Admin and clerical£444Premises: this school £316 per pupil; similar schools £425 (middle half £295–£512)Premises£316Energy: this school £147 per pupil; similar schools £126 (middle half £87–£184)Energy£147Learning resources & ICT: this school £275 per pupil; similar schools £296 (middle half £245–£379)Learning resources & ICT£275Bought-in services: this school £117 per pupil; similar schools £98 (middle half £37–£283)Bought-in services£117
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,728
£3,504
£3,283–£4,038
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,149
£1,520
£1,216–£1,890
Supply staff
£4
£104
£23–£365
Admin and clerical
£444
£336
£236–£433
Premises
£316
£425
£295–£512
Energy
£147
£126
£87–£184
Learning resources & ICT
£275
£296
£245–£379
Bought-in services
£117
£98
£37–£283

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.1m
£7,828
SEN funding (part of grants)
£106k
£389
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£86k
£316

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Manor Green Primary Academy · All Tameside school finances