Schools in Reach

The Orme Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £407k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Staffordshire · Secondary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£407k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£323kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,691
Pupils
771-6% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE SHAW EDUCATION TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k£600k2018-19: £531k reserve2018-192019-20: £399k reserve2019-202020-21: £460k reserve2020-212021-22: £633k reserve2021-222022-23: £618k reserve2022-232023-24: £532k reserve2023-242024-25: £407k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£3.0m£4.0m£5.0m£6.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £4.4m, spending £4.1m2018-192019-20: income £4.7m, spending £4.6m2019-202020-21: income £4.7m, spending £4.3m2020-212021-22: income £4.6m, spending £4.2m2021-222022-23: income £4.7m, spending £4.5m2022-232023-24: income £5.5m, spending £5.2m2023-242024-25: income £5.9m, spending £5.6m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£4.4m
£4.1m
+£243k
£531k
820
2019-20
£4.7m
£4.6m
+£95k
£399k
785
2020-21
£4.7m
£4.3m
+£360k
£460k
753
2021-22
£4.6m
£4.2m
+£439k
£633k
726
2022-23
£4.7m
£4.5m
+£164k
£618k
760
2023-24
£5.5m
£5.2m
+£252k
£532k
749
2024-25
£5.9m
£5.6m
+£323k
£407k
771

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 60% of them. It spends £7,272 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,914.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,191 per pupil; similar schools £4,341 (middle half £4,124–£4,606)Teachers£4,191Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £597 per pupil; similar schools £824 (middle half £652–£893)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£597Supply staff: this school £214 per pupil; similar schools £123 (middle half £53–£217)Supply staff£214Admin and clerical: this school £585 per pupil; similar schools £396 (middle half £339–£556)Admin and clerical£585Premises: this school £285 per pupil; similar schools £456 (middle half £346–£566)Premises£285Energy: this school £195 per pupil; similar schools £139 (middle half £118–£159)Energy£195Learning resources & ICT: this school £625 per pupil; similar schools £522 (middle half £449–£632)Learning resources & ICT£625Bought-in services: this school £57 per pupil; similar schools £82 (middle half £48–£165)Bought-in services£57
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,191
£4,341
£4,124–£4,606
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£597
£824
£652–£893
Supply staff
£214
£123
£53–£217
Admin and clerical
£585
£396
£339–£556
Premises
£285
£456
£346–£566
Energy
£195
£139
£118–£159
Learning resources & ICT
£625
£522
£449–£632
Bought-in services
£57
£82
£48–£165

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£5.8m
£7,533
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£122k
£158

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for The Orme Academy · All Staffordshire school finances