Schools in Reach

Mangotsfield School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £742k in reserve, 9% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). South Gloucestershire · Secondary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£742k9% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£5kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,024
Pupils
1,160+7% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: PATHWAY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£500k£1.0m£1.5m2018-19: £858k reserve2018-192019-20: £1.4m reserve2019-202020-21: £1.8m reserve2020-212021-22: £2.0m reserve2021-222022-23: £0 reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £742k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£5.0m£6.0m£7.0m£8.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £5.9m, spending £5.6m2018-192019-20: income £6.1m, spending £5.4m2019-202020-21: income £6.3m, spending £5.5m2020-212021-22: income £6.8m, spending £6.5m2021-222022-23: income £7.2m, spending £6.9m2022-232023-24: income £7.3m, spending £7.5m2023-242024-25: income £8.1m, spending £8.1m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£5.9m
£5.6m
+£262k
£858k
1,084
2019-20
£6.1m
£5.4m
+£758k
£1.4m
1,054
2020-21
£6.3m
£5.5m
+£832k
£1.8m
1,079
2021-22
£6.8m
£6.5m
+£345k
£2.0m
1,050
2022-23
£7.2m
£6.9m
+£345k
£0
1,094
2023-24
£7.3m
£7.5m
-£211k
£0
1,119
2024-25
£8.1m
£8.1m
+£5k
£742k
1,160

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 53% of them. It spends £7,020 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,446.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,706 per pupil; similar schools £4,381 (middle half £4,039–£4,646)Teachers£3,706Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £832 per pupil; similar schools £814 (middle half £568–£998)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£832Supply staff: this school £247 per pupil; similar schools £146 (middle half £62–£252)Supply staff£247Admin and clerical: this school £372 per pupil; similar schools £438 (middle half £338–£543)Admin and clerical£372Premises: this school £363 per pupil; similar schools £426 (middle half £354–£465)Premises£363Energy: this school £150 per pupil; similar schools £170 (middle half £133–£214)Energy£150Learning resources & ICT: this school £488 per pupil; similar schools £485 (middle half £427–£640)Learning resources & ICT£488Bought-in services: this school £22 per pupil; similar schools £78 (middle half £43–£170)Bought-in services£22
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,706
£4,381
£4,039–£4,646
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£832
£814
£568–£998
Supply staff
£247
£146
£62–£252
Admin and clerical
£372
£438
£338–£543
Premises
£363
£426
£354–£465
Energy
£150
£170
£133–£214
Learning resources & ICT
£488
£485
£427–£640
Bought-in services
£22
£78
£43–£170

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£8.7m
£7,506
SEN funding (part of grants)
£353k
£304
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£188k
£162

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Mangotsfield School · All South Gloucestershire school finances