The Cardinal Vaughan Memorial RC School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £2.2m in reserve, 21% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 2 years.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Kensington and Chelsea · Secondary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: SAINT JOHN SOUTHWORTH CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £8.9m | £8.5m | +£465k | £1.7m | 994 |
2019-20 | £8.8m | £8.7m | +£139k | £1.8m | 1,005 |
2020-21 | £9.4m | £8.2m | +£1.2m | £2.5m | 1,008 |
2021-22 | £9.2m | £8.4m | +£790k | £3.1m | 1,027 |
2022-23 | £9.6m | £9.3m | +£314k | £3.2m | 1,033 |
2023-24 | £10.4m | £10.8m | -£359k | £3.0m | 1,022 |
2024-25 | £10.6m | £10.7m | -£78k | £2.2m | 1,024 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 90% of them. It spends £10,416 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,076.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £6,514 | £4,890 | £4,593–£5,154 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £465 | £543 | £363–£708 |
Supply staff | £114 | £146 | £57–£323 |
Admin and clerical | £925 | £517 | £417–£640 |
Premises | £568 | £400 | £309–£494 |
Energy | £145 | £147 | £127–£165 |
Learning resources & ICT | £1,010 | £484 | £405–£669 |
Bought-in services | £410 | £163 | £111–£229 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Coombe Boys' School Large reserves
- Prendergast School Tight
- Turing House School Large reserves
- Redden Court School Large reserves
- Sacred Heart High School Large reserves
- Northwood School Large reserves
- St Catherine's Catholic School Large reserves
- Hurstmere School Tight
- Chislehurst School for Girls Large reserves
- The John Fisher School In deficit
- Gunnersbury Catholic School Tight
- Christ's Church of England Comprehensive Secondary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £9.7m | £9,444 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £662k | £646 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £1.2m | £1,184 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on bought-in services is £410 a pupil, against a typical £163 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £1,010 a pupil, against a typical £484 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £925 a pupil, against a typical £517 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £568 a pupil, against a typical £400 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £6,514 a pupil, against a typical £4,890 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for The Cardinal Vaughan Memorial RC School · All Kensington and Chelsea school finances