Schools in Reach

St Mary's Catholic Primary Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £367k in reserve, 13% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 2 years.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Wolverhampton · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£367k13% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£23kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,053
Pupils
470+6% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ST GABRIEL THE ARCHANGEL CATHOLIC MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k£600k2018-19: £164k reserve2018-192019-20: £516k reserve2019-202020-21: £797k reserve2020-212021-22: £729k reserve2021-222022-23: £718k reserve2022-232023-24: £447k reserve2023-242024-25: £367k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£2.0m£3.0m£4.0m£5.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £5.4m, spending £2.2m2018-192019-20: income £2.5m, spending £2.1m2019-202020-21: income £2.5m, spending £2.2m2020-212021-22: income £2.4m, spending £2.3m2021-222022-23: income £2.8m, spending £2.7m2022-232023-24: income £2.7m, spending £2.9m2023-242024-25: income £2.8m, spending £2.9m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£5.4m
£2.2m
+£3.2m
£164k
445
2019-20
£2.5m
£2.1m
+£434k
£516k
456
2020-21
£2.5m
£2.2m
+£365k
£797k
450
2021-22
£2.4m
£2.3m
+£22k
£729k
458
2022-23
£2.8m
£2.7m
+£84k
£718k
444
2023-24
£2.7m
£2.9m
-£162k
£447k
464
2024-25
£2.8m
£2.9m
-£23k
£367k
470

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 63% of them. It spends £6,102 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,958.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,021 per pupil; similar schools £3,064 (middle half £2,818–£3,450)Teachers£3,021Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,402 per pupil; similar schools £1,606 (middle half £1,375–£1,884)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,402Supply staff: this school £-57 per pupil; similar schools £140 (middle half £52–£352)Supply staff£-57Admin and clerical: this school £226 per pupil; similar schools £282 (middle half £238–£321)Admin and clerical£226Premises: this school £345 per pupil; similar schools £331 (middle half £282–£423)Premises£345Energy: this school £115 per pupil; similar schools £100 (middle half £81–£113)Energy£115Learning resources & ICT: this school £172 per pupil; similar schools £278 (middle half £231–£339)Learning resources & ICT£172Bought-in services: this school £117 per pupil; similar schools £175 (middle half £85–£350)Bought-in services£117
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,021
£3,064
£2,818–£3,450
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,402
£1,606
£1,375–£1,884
Supply staff
£-57
£140
£52–£352
Admin and clerical
£226
£282
£238–£321
Premises
£345
£331
£282–£423
Energy
£115
£100
£81–£113
Learning resources & ICT
£172
£278
£231–£339
Bought-in services
£117
£175
£85–£350

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.0m
£6,423
SEN funding (part of grants)
£43k
£91
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£56k
£119

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary's Catholic Primary Academy · All Wolverhampton school finances