Schools in Reach

Field View Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £622k in reserve, 19% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Wolverhampton · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£622k19% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£79kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,550
Pupils
434-1% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ST MARTIN'S MULTI ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£500k£1.0m£1.5m2018-19: £1.3m reserve2018-192019-20: £1.4m reserve2019-202020-21: £1.6m reserve2020-212021-22: £1.4m reserve2021-222022-23: £1.0m reserve2022-232023-24: £664k reserve2023-242024-25: £622k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.5m, spending £2.4m2018-192019-20: income £2.6m, spending £2.4m2019-202020-21: income £2.7m, spending £2.5m2020-212021-22: income £2.7m, spending £2.8m2021-222022-23: income £2.8m, spending £3.1m2022-232023-24: income £2.9m, spending £3.2m2023-242024-25: income £3.3m, spending £3.2m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.5m
£2.4m
+£73k
£1.3m
437
2019-20
£2.6m
£2.4m
+£245k
£1.4m
436
2020-21
£2.7m
£2.5m
+£203k
£1.6m
424
2021-22
£2.7m
£2.8m
-£24k
£1.4m
442
2022-23
£2.8m
£3.1m
-£284k
£1.0m
434
2023-24
£2.9m
£3.2m
-£264k
£664k
437
2024-25
£3.3m
£3.2m
+£79k
£622k
434

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 93% of them. It spends £7,368 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,482.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,123 per pupil; similar schools £3,332 (middle half £2,964–£3,614)Teachers£3,123Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,138 per pupil; similar schools £1,637 (middle half £1,376–£1,831)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,138Supply staff: this school £129 per pupil; similar schools £275 (middle half £76–£443)Supply staff£129Admin and clerical: this school £131 per pupil; similar schools £326 (middle half £251–£412)Admin and clerical£131Premises: this school £413 per pupil; similar schools £400 (middle half £341–£457)Premises£413Energy: this school £95 per pupil; similar schools £105 (middle half £85–£141)Energy£95Learning resources & ICT: this school £261 per pupil; similar schools £275 (middle half £207–£373)Learning resources & ICT£261Bought-in services: this school £217 per pupil; similar schools £152 (middle half £96–£229)Bought-in services£217
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,123
£3,332
£2,964–£3,614
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,138
£1,637
£1,376–£1,831
Supply staff
£129
£275
£76–£443
Admin and clerical
£131
£326
£251–£412
Premises
£413
£400
£341–£457
Energy
£95
£105
£85–£141
Learning resources & ICT
£261
£275
£207–£373
Bought-in services
£217
£152
£96–£229

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.3m
£7,550
SEN funding (part of grants)
£98k
£226
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£43k
£99

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Field View Primary School · All Wolverhampton school finances