Schools in Reach

Castle Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £91k in reserve, 12% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Staffordshire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£91k12% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£113kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,538
Pupils
80-18% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE LEARNING PARTNERSHIP ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£25k£50k£75k2018-19: £81k reserve2018-192019-20: £84k reserve2019-202020-21: £60k reserve2020-212021-22: £68k reserve2021-222022-23: £40k reserve2022-232023-24: £9k reserve2023-242024-25: £91k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£400k£500k£600k£700kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £522k, spending £512k2018-192019-20: income £545k, spending £521k2019-202020-21: income £528k, spending £534k2020-212021-22: income £575k, spending £543k2021-222022-23: income £604k, spending £608k2022-232023-24: income £677k, spending £681k2023-242024-25: income £763k, spending £650k2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£522k
£512k
+£10k
£81k
97
2019-20
£545k
£521k
+£24k
£84k
87
2020-21
£528k
£534k
-£6k
£60k
90
2021-22
£575k
£543k
+£32k
£68k
107
2022-23
£604k
£608k
-£4k
£40k
96
2023-24
£677k
£681k
-£4k
£9k
82
2024-25
£763k
£650k
+£113k
£91k
80

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 77% of them. It spends £8,125 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,894.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,725 per pupil; similar schools £4,292 (middle half £3,807–£4,713)Teachers£3,725Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,162 per pupil; similar schools £1,477 (middle half £1,279–£1,896)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,162Supply staff: this school £112 per pupil; similar schools £154 (middle half £34–£277)Supply staff£112Admin and clerical: this school £712 per pupil; similar schools £478 (middle half £335–£613)Admin and clerical£712Premises: this school £462 per pupil; similar schools £446 (middle half £321–£560)Premises£462Energy: this school £200 per pupil; similar schools £130 (middle half £101–£154)Energy£200Learning resources & ICT: this school £325 per pupil; similar schools £405 (middle half £333–£506)Learning resources & ICT£325Bought-in services: this school £162 per pupil; similar schools £205 (middle half £101–£488)Bought-in services£162
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,725
£4,292
£3,807–£4,713
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,162
£1,477
£1,279–£1,896
Supply staff
£112
£154
£34–£277
Admin and clerical
£712
£478
£335–£613
Premises
£462
£446
£321–£560
Energy
£200
£130
£101–£154
Learning resources & ICT
£325
£405
£333–£506
Bought-in services
£162
£205
£101–£488

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£707k
£8,838
SEN funding (part of grants)
£17k
£212
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£56k
£700

Money raised by parents

CASTLE SCHOOL PTFA (charity 1113891, Registered) raised £3k in its latest year.

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Castle Primary School · All Staffordshire school finances