Peterhouse CofE Primary Academy: school finances
Tight
Holds £95k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Norfolk · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE DIOCESE OF NORWICH EDUCATION AND ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.3m | £2.0m | +£259k | £716k | 418 |
2019-20 | £2.3m | £2.0m | +£280k | £852k | 407 |
2020-21 | £2.2m | £2.0m | +£252k | £0 | 412 |
2021-22 | £2.4m | £2.2m | +£143k | £0 | 403 |
2022-23 | £2.6m | £2.4m | +£182k | £0 | 419 |
2023-24 | £4.5m | £4.1m | +£463k | £0 | 448 |
2024-25 | £4.9m | £4.2m | +£702k | £95k | 437 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 7% of them. It spends £9,497 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,207.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,522 | £3,200 | £2,902–£3,465 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,098 | £1,708 | £1,441–£1,988 |
Supply staff | £195 | £172 | £29–£389 |
Admin and clerical | £680 | £308 | £244–£411 |
Premises | £469 | £351 | £295–£479 |
Energy | £176 | £97 | £69–£126 |
Learning resources & ICT | £149 | £278 | £226–£313 |
Bought-in services | £149 | £212 | £127–£295 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Galton Valley Primary School Large reserves
- Stocksfield Avenue Primary School Large reserves
- St James CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Wingrove Primary School Large reserves
- Bardfield Academy Large reserves
- Stow Heath Primary School Large reserves
- Bridgewater Primary School Large reserves
- Christ Church CofE Primary and Nursery Academy Large reserves
- Ridgeway Primary Academy Healthy
- Slade Primary School In deficit
- Abbeyfield Primary Academy Healthy
- Cottage Grove Primary School and Nursery Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £4.8m | £10,924 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £213k | £487 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £78k | £178 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What would the school do if costs rose unexpectedly, such as energy or a pay award that isn't fully funded?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £680 a pupil, against a typical £308 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £176 a pupil, against a typical £97 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £4,522 a pupil, against a typical £3,200 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Peterhouse CofE Primary Academy · All Norfolk school finances