Schools in Reach

St James' CofE Primary School Gorton: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £2.3m in reserve, 65% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Manchester · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£2.3m65% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£410kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,113
Pupils
442+20% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: VANTAGE CE ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£1.0m£2.0m2018-19: £516k reserve2018-192019-20: £741k reserve2019-202020-21: £0 reserve2020-212021-22: £0 reserve2021-222022-23: £0 reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £2.3m reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.0m£2.0m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.1m, spending £1.7m2018-192019-20: income £2.3m, spending £2.0m2019-202020-21: income £2.7m, spending £2.1m2020-212021-22: income £2.8m, spending £2.1m2021-222022-23: income £3.1m, spending £2.6m2022-232023-24: income £3.4m, spending £2.9m2023-242024-25: income £3.6m, spending £3.2m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.1m
£1.7m
+£388k
£516k
368
2019-20
£2.3m
£2.0m
+£300k
£741k
432
2020-21
£2.7m
£2.1m
+£592k
£0
440
2021-22
£2.8m
£2.1m
+£704k
£0
431
2022-23
£3.1m
£2.6m
+£525k
£0
437
2023-24
£3.4m
£2.9m
+£481k
£0
438
2024-25
£3.6m
£3.2m
+£410k
£2.3m
442

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 100% of them. It spends £7,186 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,329.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,095 per pupil; similar schools £3,294 (middle half £3,126–£3,444)Teachers£3,095Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,984 per pupil; similar schools £1,596 (middle half £1,262–£1,751)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,984Supply staff: this school £109 per pupil; similar schools £213 (middle half £156–£489)Supply staff£109Admin and clerical: this school £267 per pupil; similar schools £344 (middle half £214–£405)Admin and clerical£267Premises: this school £326 per pupil; similar schools £361 (middle half £297–£499)Premises£326Energy: this school £143 per pupil; similar schools £119 (middle half £99–£149)Energy£143Learning resources & ICT: this school £283 per pupil; similar schools £277 (middle half £185–£395)Learning resources & ICT£283Bought-in services: this school £238 per pupil; similar schools £127 (middle half £73–£259)Bought-in services£238
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,095
£3,294
£3,126–£3,444
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,984
£1,596
£1,262–£1,751
Supply staff
£109
£213
£156–£489
Admin and clerical
£267
£344
£214–£405
Premises
£326
£361
£297–£499
Energy
£143
£119
£99–£149
Learning resources & ICT
£283
£277
£185–£395
Bought-in services
£238
£127
£73–£259

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.5m
£7,966
SEN funding (part of grants)
£346k
£783
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£60k
£136

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St James' CofE Primary School Gorton · All Manchester school finances