Our Lady of Walsingham Catholic Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £450k in reserve, 18% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). North Northamptonshire · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: OUR LADY IMMACULATE CATHOLIC ACADEMIES TRUST LTD can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.8m | £1.8m | -£27k | £646k | 393 |
2019-20 | £1.9m | £2.1m | -£210k | £357k | 388 |
2020-21 | £1.9m | £1.8m | +£175k | £452k | 379 |
2021-22 | £2.0m | £1.9m | +£104k | £443k | 382 |
2022-23 | £2.2m | £2.0m | +£123k | £484k | 376 |
2023-24 | £2.2m | £2.2m | +£49k | £447k | 385 |
2024-25 | £2.5m | £2.4m | +£78k | £450k | 377 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 83% of them. It spends £6,387 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,396.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,406 | £3,270 | £3,065–£3,452 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,109 | £1,323 | £1,019–£1,565 |
Supply staff | £0 | £81 | £22–£176 |
Admin and clerical | £149 | £288 | £201–£369 |
Premises | £424 | £331 | £240–£387 |
Energy | £135 | £84 | £57–£99 |
Learning resources & ICT | £218 | £273 | £210–£332 |
Bought-in services | £127 | £98 | £41–£157 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Loseley Fields Primary School Large reserves
- Purbrook Junior School Healthy
- Bewley Primary School Large reserves
- Forest View Primary School Large reserves
- Leigham Primary School Tight
- King Ina Church of England Academy Large reserves
- Perry Wood Primary and Nursery School Large reserves
- Whitefriars Church of England Primary Academy Healthy
- Boothferry Primary School Healthy
- Ormiston Herman Academy Large reserves
- Hall Green Infant School Large reserves
- Minster Church of England Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.4m | £6,419 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £104k | £276 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £66k | £175 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on energy is £135 a pupil, against a typical £84 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Our Lady of Walsingham Catholic Primary School · All North Northamptonshire school finances