Schools in Reach

Immaculate Conception Catholic Primary: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £390k in reserve, 30% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 2 years.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Derbyshire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£390k30% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£94kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,348
Pupils
207-9% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: IMMACULATE CONCEPTION ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £225k reserve2018-192019-20: £295k reserve2019-202020-21: £368k reserve2020-212021-22: £490k reserve2021-222022-23: £566k reserve2022-232023-24: £478k reserve2023-242024-25: £390k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.0m, spending £1.1m2018-192019-20: income £1.1m, spending £1.0m2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £1.0m2020-212021-22: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2021-222022-23: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2022-232023-24: income £1.2m, spending £1.3m2023-242024-25: income £1.3m, spending £1.4m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.0m
£1.1m
-£33k
£225k
227
2019-20
£1.1m
£1.0m
+£63k
£295k
222
2020-21
£1.1m
£1.0m
+£65k
£368k
221
2021-22
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£116k
£490k
217
2022-23
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£55k
£566k
197
2023-24
£1.2m
£1.3m
-£94k
£478k
194
2024-25
£1.3m
£1.4m
-£94k
£390k
207

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 100% of them. It spends £6,802 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,370.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,034 per pupil; similar schools £3,074 (middle half £2,850–£3,208)Teachers£3,034Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,092 per pupil; similar schools £1,205 (middle half £1,047–£1,347)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,092Supply staff: this school £121 per pupil; similar schools £54 (middle half £36–£126)Supply staff£121Admin and clerical: this school £420 per pupil; similar schools £348 (middle half £270–£399)Admin and clerical£420Premises: this school £295 per pupil; similar schools £340 (middle half £289–£427)Premises£295Energy: this school £116 per pupil; similar schools £101 (middle half £78–£117)Energy£116Learning resources & ICT: this school £324 per pupil; similar schools £294 (middle half £245–£379)Learning resources & ICT£324Bought-in services: this school £150 per pupil; similar schools £154 (middle half £72–£208)Bought-in services£150
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,034
£3,074
£2,850–£3,208
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,092
£1,205
£1,047–£1,347
Supply staff
£121
£54
£36–£126
Admin and clerical
£420
£348
£270–£399
Premises
£295
£340
£289–£427
Energy
£116
£101
£78–£117
Learning resources & ICT
£324
£294
£245–£379
Bought-in services
£150
£154
£72–£208

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.2m
£5,797
SEN funding (part of grants)
£87k
£420
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£162k
£783

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Immaculate Conception Catholic Primary · All Derbyshire school finances