Schools in Reach

Manor Farm Academy: school finances

Healthy

Holds £74k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Lincolnshire · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£74k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£35kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,047
Pupils
211+137% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: L.E.A.D. ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £56k reserve2018-192019-20: £84k reserve2019-202020-21: £109k reserve2020-212021-22: £171k reserve2021-222022-23: £0 reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £74k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£400k£600k£800k£1.0m£1.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £559k, spending £563k2018-192019-20: income £684k, spending £591k2019-202020-21: income £791k, spending £701k2020-212021-22: income £962k, spending £825k2021-222022-23: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2022-232023-24: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2023-242024-25: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£559k
£563k
-£4k
£56k
89
2019-20
£684k
£591k
+£93k
£84k
121
2020-21
£791k
£701k
+£90k
£109k
150
2021-22
£962k
£825k
+£137k
£171k
183
2022-23
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£106k
£0
211
2023-24
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£35k
£0
212
2024-25
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£35k
£74k
211

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £5,882 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,080.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,919 per pupil; similar schools £2,963 (middle half £2,672–£3,198)Teachers£2,919Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,351 per pupil; similar schools £1,008 (middle half £830–£1,292)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,351Supply staff: this school £104 per pupil; similar schools £101 (middle half £32–£184)Supply staff£104Admin and clerical: this school £194 per pupil; similar schools £295 (middle half £232–£339)Admin and clerical£194Premises: this school £270 per pupil; similar schools £312 (middle half £262–£385)Premises£270Energy: this school £66 per pupil; similar schools £99 (middle half £84–£120)Energy£66Learning resources & ICT: this school £355 per pupil; similar schools £291 (middle half £221–£354)Learning resources & ICT£355Bought-in services: this school £90 per pupil; similar schools £142 (middle half £66–£214)Bought-in services£90
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,919
£2,963
£2,672–£3,198
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,351
£1,008
£830–£1,292
Supply staff
£104
£101
£32–£184
Admin and clerical
£194
£295
£232–£339
Premises
£270
£312
£262–£385
Energy
£66
£99
£84–£120
Learning resources & ICT
£355
£291
£221–£354
Bought-in services
£90
£142
£66–£214

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.3m
£5,976
SEN funding (part of grants)
£74k
£351
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£15k
£71

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Manor Farm Academy · All Lincolnshire school finances