Langham Oaks: school finances
Heading for deficit
Has spent more than it received for 3 years running; at that rate its £476k reserve runs out in about 1 year.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Essex · Not applicable · Academy special sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: SEAX TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.0m | £1.8m | +£192k | £466k | 69 |
2019-20 | £1.2m | £2.1m | -£900k | £238k | 64 |
2020-21 | £2.5m | £2.4m | +£160k | £308k | 78 |
2021-22 | £2.9m | £2.6m | +£237k | £0 | 77 |
2022-23 | £2.5m | £2.8m | -£312k | £0 | 77 |
2023-24 | £2.6m | £2.9m | -£314k | £430k | 73 |
2024-25 | £2.5m | £2.8m | -£350k | £476k | 75 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 special schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 93% of them. It spends £37,867 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £32,179.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,480 | £12,897 | £10,913–£14,753 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £11,493 | £9,529 | £6,395–£11,585 |
Supply staff | £2,027 | £909 | £497–£1,583 |
Admin and clerical | £1,960 | £1,600 | £976–£2,080 |
Premises | £147 | £1,905 | £1,433–£2,619 |
Energy | £853 | £464 | £323–£711 |
Learning resources & ICT | £3,053 | £1,235 | £789–£1,992 |
Bought-in services | £587 | £905 | £247–£2,416 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Broadmeadow Special School Large reserves
- New Horizons Learning Centre In deficit
- Dryden School Healthy
- Penny Field School Healthy
- Nyland School Tight
- The Wymering School Large reserves
- Chasetown Community School Healthy
- Bramley Grange Academy Large reserves
- Greenfields Academy Tight
- North View Academy Large reserves
- Battledown School Tight
- Hailey Hall School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.5m | £33,160 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £1.4m | £18,933 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £37k | £493 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What is the plan to stop spending more than the school receives each year?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £3,053 a pupil, against a typical £1,235 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on supply staff is £2,027 a pupil, against a typical £909 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £853 a pupil, against a typical £464 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Langham Oaks · All Essex school finances