Schools in Reach

Sacred Heart Catholic Voluntary Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £195k in reserve, 14% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Calderdale · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£195k14% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£47kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,577
Pupils
163-7% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: BLESSED PETER SNOW CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £201k reserve2018-192019-20: £176k reserve2019-202020-21: £185k reserve2020-212021-22: £161k reserve2021-222022-23: £125k reserve2022-232023-24: £157k reserve2023-242024-25: £195k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £951k, spending £1.0m2018-192019-20: income £1.0m, spending £1.0m2019-202020-21: income £993k, spending £978k2020-212021-22: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2021-222022-23: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2022-232023-24: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2023-242024-25: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£951k
£1.0m
-£55k
£201k
176
2019-20
£1.0m
£1.0m
-£32k
£176k
167
2020-21
£993k
£978k
+£15k
£185k
164
2021-22
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£20k
£161k
168
2022-23
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£24k
£125k
195
2023-24
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£37k
£157k
177
2024-25
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£47k
£195k
163

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 80% of them. It spends £8,288 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,358.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,411 per pupil; similar schools £3,902 (middle half £3,470–£4,152)Teachers£3,411Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £1,823 (middle half £1,288–£2,127)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£0Supply staff: this school £1,515 per pupil; similar schools £234 (middle half £72–£365)Supply staff£1,515Admin and clerical: this school £479 per pupil; similar schools £329 (middle half £261–£444)Admin and clerical£479Premises: this school £466 per pupil; similar schools £459 (middle half £290–£525)Premises£466Energy: this school £117 per pupil; similar schools £134 (middle half £88–£159)Energy£117Learning resources & ICT: this school £497 per pupil; similar schools £306 (middle half £226–£402)Learning resources & ICT£497Bought-in services: this school £215 per pupil; similar schools £185 (middle half £50–£319)Bought-in services£215
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,411
£3,902
£3,470–£4,152
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£0
£1,823
£1,288–£2,127
Supply staff
£1,515
£234
£72–£365
Admin and clerical
£479
£329
£261–£444
Premises
£466
£459
£290–£525
Energy
£117
£134
£88–£159
Learning resources & ICT
£497
£306
£226–£402
Bought-in services
£215
£185
£50–£319

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.3m
£7,748
SEN funding (part of grants)
£43k
£264
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£135k
£828

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Sacred Heart Catholic Voluntary Academy · All Calderdale school finances