Schools in Reach

Hagley Catholic High School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £750k in reserve, 9% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Worcestershire · Secondary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£750k9% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£574kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,157
Pupils
1,113+0% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: EMMAUS CATHOLIC MULTI ACADEMY COMPANY can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£500k£1.0m2018-19: £342k reserve2018-192019-20: £708k reserve2019-202020-21: £972k reserve2020-212021-22: £1.0m reserve2021-222022-23: £905k reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £750k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£4.0m£5.0m£6.0m£7.0m£8.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £5.5m, spending £5.1m2018-192019-20: income £5.9m, spending £5.3m2019-202020-21: income £6.2m, spending £5.6m2020-212021-22: income £6.4m, spending £5.9m2021-222022-23: income £6.8m, spending £6.4m2022-232023-24: income £7.4m, spending £6.8m2023-242024-25: income £8.0m, spending £7.4m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£5.5m
£5.1m
+£379k
£342k
1,108
2019-20
£5.9m
£5.3m
+£631k
£708k
1,130
2020-21
£6.2m
£5.6m
+£554k
£972k
1,135
2021-22
£6.4m
£5.9m
+£572k
£1.0m
1,094
2022-23
£6.8m
£6.4m
+£372k
£905k
1,086
2023-24
£7.4m
£6.8m
+£624k
£0
1,114
2024-25
£8.0m
£7.4m
+£574k
£750k
1,113

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 70% of them. It spends £6,642 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,578.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,191 per pupil; similar schools £4,287 (middle half £4,119–£4,475)Teachers£4,191Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £276 per pupil; similar schools £797 (middle half £578–£903)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£276Supply staff: this school £132 per pupil; similar schools £105 (middle half £45–£146)Supply staff£132Admin and clerical: this school £491 per pupil; similar schools £466 (middle half £344–£551)Admin and clerical£491Premises: this school £287 per pupil; similar schools £430 (middle half £364–£501)Premises£287Energy: this school £114 per pupil; similar schools £127 (middle half £106–£150)Energy£114Learning resources & ICT: this school £523 per pupil; similar schools £478 (middle half £359–£607)Learning resources & ICT£523Bought-in services: this school £210 per pupil; similar schools £98 (middle half £41–£181)Bought-in services£210
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,191
£4,287
£4,119–£4,475
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£276
£797
£578–£903
Supply staff
£132
£105
£45–£146
Admin and clerical
£491
£466
£344–£551
Premises
£287
£430
£364–£501
Energy
£114
£127
£106–£150
Learning resources & ICT
£523
£478
£359–£607
Bought-in services
£210
£98
£41–£181

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£7.9m
£7,083
SEN funding (part of grants)
£131k
£118
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£83k
£75

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Hagley Catholic High School · All Worcestershire school finances