Schools in Reach

Kentmere Primary Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £215k in reserve, 9% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Rochdale · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£215k9% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£176kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,139
Pupils
330+3% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: WATERGROVE TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £337k reserve2018-192019-20: £288k reserve2019-202020-21: £338k reserve2020-212021-22: £63k reserve2021-222022-23: £70k reserve2022-232023-24: £95k reserve2023-242024-25: £215k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.2m£1.5m£1.8m£2.0m£2.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.7m, spending £1.5m2018-192019-20: income £1.8m, spending £1.7m2019-202020-21: income £1.8m, spending £1.6m2020-212021-22: income £1.9m, spending £1.7m2021-222022-23: income £2.1m, spending £1.6m2022-232023-24: income £2.3m, spending £2.2m2023-242024-25: income £2.4m, spending £2.2m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.7m
£1.5m
+£229k
£337k
320
2019-20
£1.8m
£1.7m
+£129k
£288k
324
2020-21
£1.8m
£1.6m
+£224k
£338k
323
2021-22
£1.9m
£1.7m
+£180k
£63k
336
2022-23
£2.1m
£1.6m
+£482k
£70k
339
2023-24
£2.3m
£2.2m
+£95k
£95k
340
2024-25
£2.4m
£2.2m
+£176k
£215k
330

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 73% of them. It spends £6,606 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,704.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,261 per pupil; similar schools £3,713 (middle half £3,385–£3,883)Teachers£3,261Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,394 per pupil; similar schools £1,551 (middle half £1,326–£2,035)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,394Supply staff: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £112 (middle half £50–£207)Supply staff£0Admin and clerical: this school £339 per pupil; similar schools £309 (middle half £221–£421)Admin and clerical£339Premises: this school £333 per pupil; similar schools £396 (middle half £306–£517)Premises£333Energy: this school £106 per pupil; similar schools £120 (middle half £91–£157)Energy£106Learning resources & ICT: this school £270 per pupil; similar schools £283 (middle half £225–£321)Learning resources & ICT£270Bought-in services: this school £70 per pupil; similar schools £224 (middle half £81–£382)Bought-in services£70
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,261
£3,713
£3,385–£3,883
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,394
£1,551
£1,326–£2,035
Supply staff
£0
£112
£50–£207
Admin and clerical
£339
£309
£221–£421
Premises
£333
£396
£306–£517
Energy
£106
£120
£91–£157
Learning resources & ICT
£270
£283
£225–£321
Bought-in services
£70
£224
£81–£382

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.3m
£7,045
SEN funding (part of grants)
£90k
£273
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£31k
£94

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Kentmere Primary Academy · All Rochdale school finances