Schools in Reach

Maltby Manor Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £364k in reserve, 14% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Rotherham · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£364k14% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£220kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,047
Pupils
370-2% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: PLACE PARTNERSHIP - A MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£200k£0£200k2018-19: £59k reserve2018-192019-20: -£54k reserve2019-202020-21: £22k reserve2020-212021-22: -£26k reserve2021-222022-23: -£97k reserve2022-232023-24: -£112k reserve2023-242024-25: £364k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.5m£1.8m£2.0m£2.2m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.9m, spending £2.0m2018-192019-20: income £1.9m, spending £2.0m2019-202020-21: income £2.0m, spending £1.8m2020-212021-22: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2021-222022-23: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2022-232023-24: income £2.0m, spending £2.3m2023-242024-25: income £2.6m, spending £2.4m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.9m
£2.0m
-£119k
£59k
378
2019-20
£1.9m
£2.0m
-£114k
-£54k
386
2020-21
£2.0m
£1.8m
+£159k
£22k
384
2021-22
£2.0m
£2.0m
+£62k
-£26k
374
2022-23
£2.2m
£2.2m
+£26k
-£97k
389
2023-24
£2.0m
£2.3m
-£256k
-£112k
391
2024-25
£2.6m
£2.4m
+£220k
£364k
370

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 87% of them. It spends £6,452 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,927.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,037 per pupil; similar schools £3,329 (middle half £3,122–£3,690)Teachers£3,037Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,299 per pupil; similar schools £1,427 (middle half £1,146–£1,779)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,299Supply staff: this school £238 per pupil; similar schools £134 (middle half £81–£330)Supply staff£238Admin and clerical: this school £233 per pupil; similar schools £325 (middle half £239–£410)Admin and clerical£233Premises: this school £309 per pupil; similar schools £359 (middle half £281–£430)Premises£309Energy: this school £141 per pupil; similar schools £100 (middle half £82–£142)Energy£141Learning resources & ICT: this school £257 per pupil; similar schools £248 (middle half £193–£321)Learning resources & ICT£257Bought-in services: this school £146 per pupil; similar schools £241 (middle half £101–£365)Bought-in services£146
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,037
£3,329
£3,122–£3,690
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,299
£1,427
£1,146–£1,779
Supply staff
£238
£134
£81–£330
Admin and clerical
£233
£325
£239–£410
Premises
£309
£359
£281–£430
Energy
£141
£100
£82–£142
Learning resources & ICT
£257
£248
£193–£321
Bought-in services
£146
£241
£101–£365

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.5m
£6,899
SEN funding (part of grants)
£58k
£157
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£55k
£149

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Maltby Manor Academy · All Rotherham school finances