Schools in Reach

Ryburn Valley High School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £2.0m in reserve, 15% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Calderdale · Secondary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£2.0m15% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£1.2mincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,736
Pupils
1,647+12% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: TOGETHER LEARNING TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£500k£1.0m£1.5m2018-19: £745k reserve2018-192019-20: £754k reserve2019-202020-21: £1.0m reserve2020-212021-22: £1.3m reserve2021-222022-23: £1.4m reserve2022-232023-24: £1.5m reserve2023-242024-25: £2.0m reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£6.0m£8.0m£10.0m£12.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £8.3m, spending £8.7m2018-192019-20: income £8.9m, spending £8.8m2019-202020-21: income £9.4m, spending £9.0m2020-212021-22: income £9.8m, spending £9.2m2021-222022-23: income £10.8m, spending £10.3m2022-232023-24: income £12.3m, spending £11.3m2023-242024-25: income £12.7m, spending £11.5m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£8.3m
£8.7m
-£349k
£745k
1,469
2019-20
£8.9m
£8.8m
+£143k
£754k
1,560
2020-21
£9.4m
£9.0m
+£401k
£1.0m
1,595
2021-22
£9.8m
£9.2m
+£540k
£1.3m
1,622
2022-23
£10.8m
£10.3m
+£417k
£1.4m
1,658
2023-24
£12.3m
£11.3m
+£1.0m
£1.5m
1,645
2024-25
£12.7m
£11.5m
+£1.2m
£2.0m
1,647

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 80% of them. It spends £6,989 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,574.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,870 per pupil; similar schools £4,173 (middle half £3,931–£4,444)Teachers£3,870Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £860 per pupil; similar schools £827 (middle half £566–£971)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£860Supply staff: this school £222 per pupil; similar schools £131 (middle half £52–£233)Supply staff£222Admin and clerical: this school £299 per pupil; similar schools £394 (middle half £339–£487)Admin and clerical£299Premises: this school £723 per pupil; similar schools £389 (middle half £342–£449)Premises£723Energy: this school £61 per pupil; similar schools £138 (middle half £116–£178)Energy£61Learning resources & ICT: this school £591 per pupil; similar schools £534 (middle half £356–£610)Learning resources & ICT£591Bought-in services: this school £1 per pupil; similar schools £61 (middle half £23–£156)Bought-in services£1
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,870
£4,173
£3,931–£4,444
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£860
£827
£566–£971
Supply staff
£222
£131
£52–£233
Admin and clerical
£299
£394
£339–£487
Premises
£723
£389
£342–£449
Energy
£61
£138
£116–£178
Learning resources & ICT
£591
£534
£356–£610
Bought-in services
£1
£61
£23–£156

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£12.6m
£7,657
SEN funding (part of grants)
£475k
£288
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£131k
£80

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Ryburn Valley High School · All Calderdale school finances