Preston Primary School: school finances
Tight
Holds £57k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Torbay · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: CONNECT ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£110k | £181k | 326 |
2019-20 | £1.7m | £1.8m | -£63k | £105k | 329 |
2020-21 | £1.8m | £1.6m | +£269k | £189k | 326 |
2021-22 | £1.9m | £1.8m | +£137k | £144k | 325 |
2022-23 | £2.1m | £2.0m | +£103k | £0 | 327 |
2023-24 | £2.2m | £2.1m | +£71k | £0 | 330 |
2024-25 | £2.3m | £2.2m | +£87k | £57k | 329 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 33% of them. It spends £6,650 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,503.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,158 | £3,098 | £2,847–£3,277 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,143 | £1,163 | £922–£1,504 |
Supply staff | £0 | £109 | £59–£181 |
Admin and clerical | £319 | £276 | £206–£350 |
Premises | £182 | £318 | £266–£359 |
Energy | £52 | £87 | £73–£106 |
Learning resources & ICT | £173 | £254 | £215–£325 |
Bought-in services | £36 | £170 | £64–£268 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Drayton CofE Junior School Heading for deficit
- Woodlands Primary School Large reserves
- St Teresa's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Buckden CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Snaith Primary School In deficit
- Edith Moorhouse Primary School Large reserves
- Hook Infant School In deficit
- Icknield Walk First School Healthy
- Moorlands Junior School Tight
- Wolvercote Primary School Healthy
- Fairfield Academy In deficit
- Great Sankey Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.2m | £6,745 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £281k | £854 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £56k | £170 |
Money raised by parents
FRIENDS OF PRESTON PRIMARY SCHOOL (charity 1128034, Registered) raised £12k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £12k | £13k |
2024-08 | £13k | £13k |
2023-08 | £10k | £7k |
2022-08 | £5k | £3k |
2021-08 | £1k | £4k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What would the school do if costs rose unexpectedly, such as energy or a pay award that isn't fully funded?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,143 a pupil, against a typical £1,163 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Preston Primary School · All Torbay school finances