Badby School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £124k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). West Northamptonshire · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: INNOVATE MULTI ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £890k | £1.2m | -£319k | £115k | 167 |
2019-20 | £915k | £875k | +£40k | £102k | 167 |
2020-21 | £834k | £679k | +£155k | £212k | 168 |
2021-22 | £890k | £794k | +£96k | £153k | 155 |
2022-23 | £990k | £883k | +£107k | £98k | 157 |
2023-24 | £1.2m | £1.0m | +£156k | £133k | 161 |
2024-25 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£141k | £124k | 185 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 73% of them. It spends £5,762 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,596.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,584 | £3,157 | £2,956–£3,409 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,784 | £1,119 | £904–£1,296 |
Supply staff | £16 | £106 | £49–£194 |
Admin and clerical | £195 | £338 | £282–£411 |
Premises | £265 | £310 | £247–£374 |
Energy | £86 | £96 | £72–£136 |
Learning resources & ICT | £195 | £328 | £220–£389 |
Bought-in services | £11 | £157 | £100–£301 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Clore Shalom School Heading for deficit
- Turton and Edgworth CofE/Methodist Primary School Tight
- Congerstone Primary School In deficit
- Bromley Heath Infant School Large reserves
- Sprotbrough Orchard Infant School Large reserves
- Thames Ditton Infant School Healthy
- Moss Hey Primary School Healthy
- Bournes Green Infant School Large reserves
- Parbold Douglas Church of England Academy Large reserves
- Great Chesterford Church of England Primary Academy Large reserves
- Brill Church of England School Large reserves
- Bushey and Oxhey Infant School Heading for deficit
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.1m | £6,119 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £79k | £427 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £75k | £405 |
Money raised by parents
THE FRIENDS OF BADBY SCHOOL (charity 1042908, Registered) raised £2k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £2k | £3k |
2024-08 | £16k | £18k |
2023-08 | £13k | £2k |
2022-08 | £4k | £9k |
2021-08 | £2k | £2k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,784 a pupil, against a typical £1,119 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Badby School · All West Northamptonshire school finances