Woodford Halse Church of England Primary Academy: school finances
Healthy
Holds £132k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). West Northamptonshire · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: INNOVATE MULTI ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.1m | £1.2m | -£105k | £27k | 262 |
2019-20 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£64k | £23k | 259 |
2020-21 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£77k | £131k | 268 |
2021-22 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£137k | £92k | 270 |
2022-23 | £1.5m | £1.3m | +£252k | £107k | 259 |
2023-24 | £1.6m | £1.4m | +£179k | £107k | 252 |
2024-25 | £1.7m | £1.4m | +£240k | £132k | 224 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 60% of them. It spends £6,344 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,300.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,076 | £3,383 | £3,030–£3,756 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,192 | £1,513 | £1,237–£1,722 |
Supply staff | £36 | £81 | £35–£162 |
Admin and clerical | £299 | £347 | £309–£458 |
Premises | £491 | £395 | £294–£466 |
Energy | £170 | £105 | £82–£136 |
Learning resources & ICT | £411 | £374 | £307–£494 |
Bought-in services | £125 | £189 | £49–£361 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Cookley Sebright Primary School Tight
- St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Hinckley In deficit
- The Nethersole CofE Academy Large reserves
- Gawthorpe Community Academy Large reserves
- George Street Primary School Healthy
- The Duke of Bedford Primary School Healthy
- St Philip's CofE Primary School Large reserves
- All Saints' CofE Junior School In deficit
- Barwell Church of England Junior School Large reserves
- Mill Lodge Primary School Healthy
- Holbrook Primary School Healthy
- St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Bodmin Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.6m | £7,027 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £39k | £174 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £87k | £388 |
Money raised by parents
WOODFORD HALSE FRIENDS OF THE SCHOOL ASSOCIATION (charity 1055929, Registered) raised £10k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-12 | £10k | £11k |
2024-12 | £10k | £14k |
2023-12 | £10k | £8k |
2022-12 | £14k | £13k |
2021-12 | £11k | £11k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 15% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on energy is £170 a pupil, against a typical £105 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Woodford Halse Church of England Primary Academy · All West Northamptonshire school finances