Schools in Reach

Tudor Court Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £86k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Thurrock · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£86k2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£73kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,111
Pupils
709-16% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: TUDOR COURT PRIMARY ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £403k reserve2018-192019-20: £379k reserve2019-202020-21: £472k reserve2020-212021-22: £444k reserve2021-222022-23: £167k reserve2022-232023-24: £21k reserve2023-242024-25: £86k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£3.0m£3.5m£4.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.6m, spending £3.7m2018-192019-20: income £3.6m, spending £3.6m2019-202020-21: income £3.9m, spending £3.8m2020-212021-22: income £4.0m, spending £4.0m2021-222022-23: income £4.1m, spending £4.3m2022-232023-24: income £4.1m, spending £4.3m2023-242024-25: income £4.3m, spending £4.3m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.6m
£3.7m
-£36k
£403k
846
2019-20
£3.6m
£3.6m
-£5k
£379k
844
2020-21
£3.9m
£3.8m
+£96k
£472k
815
2021-22
£4.0m
£4.0m
-£17k
£444k
789
2022-23
£4.1m
£4.3m
-£284k
£167k
764
2023-24
£4.1m
£4.3m
-£145k
£21k
755
2024-25
£4.3m
£4.3m
+£73k
£86k
709

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 30% of them. It spends £6,008 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,236.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,932 per pupil; similar schools £3,015 (middle half £2,712–£3,244)Teachers£2,932Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,474 per pupil; similar schools £1,231 (middle half £983–£1,377)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,474Supply staff: this school £44 per pupil; similar schools £79 (middle half £11–£137)Supply staff£44Admin and clerical: this school £210 per pupil; similar schools £322 (middle half £232–£453)Admin and clerical£210Premises: this school £257 per pupil; similar schools £296 (middle half £232–£342)Premises£257Energy: this school £87 per pupil; similar schools £76 (middle half £62–£101)Energy£87Learning resources & ICT: this school £164 per pupil; similar schools £241 (middle half £196–£286)Learning resources & ICT£164Bought-in services: this school £124 per pupil; similar schools £100 (middle half £49–£229)Bought-in services£124
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,932
£3,015
£2,712–£3,244
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,474
£1,231
£983–£1,377
Supply staff
£44
£79
£11–£137
Admin and clerical
£210
£322
£232–£453
Premises
£257
£296
£232–£342
Energy
£87
£76
£62–£101
Learning resources & ICT
£164
£241
£196–£286
Bought-in services
£124
£100
£49–£229

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£4.1m
£5,829
SEN funding (part of grants)
£121k
£171
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£200k
£282

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Tudor Court Primary School · All Thurrock school finances