Schools in Reach

Our Lady of Mount Carmel Catholic First School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £202k in reserve, 12% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Worcestershire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£202k12% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£226kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£5,865
Pupils
297+0% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ST RAPHAEL THE ARCHANGEL CATHOLIC MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£200k-£100k£0£100k£200k2018-19: -£124k reserve2018-192019-20: -£130k reserve2019-202020-21: -£122k reserve2020-212021-22: £0 reserve2021-222022-23: £31k reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £202k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2018-192019-20: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2019-202020-21: income £1.4m, spending £1.2m2020-212021-22: income £1.4m, spending £1.2m2021-222022-23: income £1.6m, spending £1.4m2022-232023-24: income £1.6m, spending £1.5m2023-242024-25: income £1.7m, spending £1.5m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£6k
-£124k
297
2019-20
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£95k
-£130k
301
2020-21
£1.4m
£1.2m
+£124k
-£122k
294
2021-22
£1.4m
£1.2m
+£233k
£0
289
2022-23
£1.6m
£1.4m
+£197k
£31k
288
2023-24
£1.6m
£1.5m
+£85k
£0
298
2024-25
£1.7m
£1.5m
+£226k
£202k
297

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 70% of them. It spends £5,104 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,563.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,862 per pupil; similar schools £3,134 (middle half £3,002–£3,459)Teachers£2,862Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £785 per pupil; similar schools £1,210 (middle half £1,011–£1,420)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£785Supply staff: this school £54 per pupil; similar schools £92 (middle half £43–£144)Supply staff£54Admin and clerical: this school £178 per pupil; similar schools £319 (middle half £290–£397)Admin and clerical£178Premises: this school £256 per pupil; similar schools £317 (middle half £242–£356)Premises£256Energy: this school £57 per pupil; similar schools £92 (middle half £71–£112)Energy£57Learning resources & ICT: this school £249 per pupil; similar schools £269 (middle half £228–£321)Learning resources & ICT£249Bought-in services: this school £108 per pupil; similar schools £159 (middle half £86–£277)Bought-in services£108
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,862
£3,134
£3,002–£3,459
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£785
£1,210
£1,011–£1,420
Supply staff
£54
£92
£43–£144
Admin and clerical
£178
£319
£290–£397
Premises
£256
£317
£242–£356
Energy
£57
£92
£71–£112
Learning resources & ICT
£249
£269
£228–£321
Bought-in services
£108
£159
£86–£277

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.7m
£5,717
SEN funding (part of grants)
£45k
£152
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£44k
£148

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Our Lady of Mount Carmel Catholic First School · All Worcestershire school finances