Rochford Primary and Nursery School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £343k in reserve, 22% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Essex · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: SOUTH EAST ESSEX ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£56k | £294k | 230 |
2019-20 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£43k | £298k | 216 |
2020-21 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£47k | £306k | 219 |
2021-22 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£29k | £300k | 224 |
2022-23 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£43k | £298k | 218 |
2023-24 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£72k | £317k | 240 |
2024-25 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£48k | £343k | 234 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 100% of them. It spends £6,574 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,168.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,634 | £3,346 | £3,126–£3,452 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,150 | £1,557 | £1,300–£1,881 |
Supply staff | £0 | £119 | £34–£249 |
Admin and clerical | £313 | £317 | £236–£381 |
Premises | £535 | £413 | £362–£454 |
Energy | £107 | £103 | £85–£122 |
Learning resources & ICT | £248 | £330 | £245–£388 |
Bought-in services | £51 | £230 | £156–£299 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Carrington Junior School Healthy
- St Benedict's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School Large reserves
- Bedford Hall Methodist Primary School Healthy
- Consett Junior School Large reserves
- Thurcroft Infant School Tight
- St George and St Martin's Catholic Academy Healthy
- Denham Green E-ACT Primary Academy Large reserves
- Ramsey Spinning Infant School Large reserves
- Roundthorn Primary Academy Healthy
- Thorpe Lea Primary School Large reserves
- St Peter's CofE Primary School Healthy
- Ings Primary School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.5m | £6,535 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £64k | £274 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £69k | £296 |
Money raised by parents
ROCHFORD PRIMARY & NURSERY SCHOOL PTA (charity 1180453, Registered) raised £6k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-07 | £6k | £6k |
2024-07 | £12k | £16k |
2023-07 | £8k | £3k |
2022-07 | £6k | £7k |
2021-07 | £3k | £1k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,150 a pupil, against a typical £1,557 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £535 a pupil, against a typical £413 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Rochford Primary and Nursery School · All Essex school finances