Glenfield Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £646k in reserve, 23% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2023-24, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Leicestershire · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: FLYING HIGH TRUST can move money between its schools. The DfE doesn't publish this school's share of the trust's central reserve for this year, so the reserve shown is the school's own.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2023-24
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2023-24
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.1m | £2.0m | +£68k | £500k | 420 |
2019-20 | £2.2m | £1.9m | +£243k | £652k | 418 |
2020-21 | £2.2m | £2.0m | +£198k | £790k | 415 |
2021-22 | £2.3m | £2.2m | +£116k | £778k | 423 |
2022-23 | £2.4m | £2.3m | +£73k | £776k | 414 |
2023-24 | £2.8m | £2.6m | +£144k | £646k | 419 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 100% of them. It spends £6,251 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,297.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,158 | £2,917 | £2,680–£3,125 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £0 | £1,363 | £1,070–£1,539 |
Supply staff | £809 | £118 | £63–£170 |
Admin and clerical | £172 | £296 | £214–£338 |
Premises | £232 | £285 | £228–£358 |
Energy | £110 | £91 | £73–£122 |
Learning resources & ICT | £167 | £243 | £218–£314 |
Bought-in services | £74 | £110 | £47–£174 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Peter and St Paul CofE Primary School Healthy
- Hopwood Community Primary School Healthy
- Sherdley Primary School Large reserves
- Sandy Lane Primary School Large reserves
- Churchdown Parton Manor Junior School In deficit
- Greentrees Primary School Large reserves
- Scarning Voluntary Controlled Primary School Heading for deficit
- The Olive School, Bolton Large reserves
- St Nicolas CofE Primary School Tight
- Poplar Farm School Large reserves
- Archbishop Benson CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Priory CofE Academy In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2023-24
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.6m | £6,251 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £193k | £461 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £144k | £344 |
Money raised by parents
GLENFIELD PRIMARY PARENT ASSOCIATION (charity 1201357, Registered) raised £5k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2026-07 | £5k | £5k |
2025-07 | £2k | £1k |
2024-07 | £7k | £3k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on supply staff is £809 a pupil, against a typical £118 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Glenfield Primary School · All Leicestershire school finances