Stanley Green Infant Academy: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £510k in reserve, 34% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: STARS TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.2m | £1.3m | -£29k | £481k | 284 |
2019-20 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£59k | £539k | 262 |
2020-21 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£72k | £470k | 284 |
2021-22 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£100k | £571k | 282 |
2022-23 | £1.4m | £1.4m | -£8k | £563k | 263 |
2023-24 | £1.5m | £1.6m | -£48k | £492k | 243 |
2024-25 | £1.5m | £1.5m | +£17k | £510k | 222 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 100% of them. It spends £6,626 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,027.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,865 | £3,156 | £2,846–£3,424 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,491 | £1,365 | £1,148–£1,562 |
Supply staff | £50 | £134 | £64–£301 |
Admin and clerical | £554 | £318 | £257–£415 |
Premises | £757 | £346 | £291–£429 |
Energy | £0 | £99 | £79–£116 |
Learning resources & ICT | £221 | £309 | £211–£375 |
Bought-in services | £41 | £172 | £118–£262 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Carlton Junior and Infant School Large reserves
- Northenden Community School In deficit
- Little Heath Primary School Large reserves
- Roman Way Academy Large reserves
- St Jude's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Prospect Vale Primary School Heading for deficit
- Gobowen Primary School Large reserves
- St Lawrence Church of England Primary School, Rowhedge Large reserves
- St Peter's Church of England Academy Healthy
- Quinton Primary School Healthy
- Haddon Primary and Nursery School In deficit
- Broadmead Lower School Tight
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.4m | £6,527 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £58k | £261 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £32k | £144 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 22% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on premises is £757 a pupil, against a typical £346 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £554 a pupil, against a typical £318 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Stanley Green Infant Academy · All Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole school finances