Schools in Reach

Mitton Manor Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £135k in reserve, 11% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Gloucestershire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£135k11% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£77kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,202
Pupils
193-7% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: MITTON MANOR PRIMARY ACADEMY can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £116k reserve2018-192019-20: £30k reserve2019-202020-21: £41k reserve2020-212021-22: £58k reserve2021-222022-23: £117k reserve2022-232023-24: £110k reserve2023-242024-25: £135k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£800k£900k£1.0m£1.1m£1.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £928k, spending £945k2018-192019-20: income £957k, spending £994k2019-202020-21: income £983k, spending £972k2020-212021-22: income £1.0m, spending £990k2021-222022-23: income £1.1m, spending £1.0m2022-232023-24: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2023-242024-25: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£928k
£945k
-£17k
£116k
207
2019-20
£957k
£994k
-£37k
£30k
205
2020-21
£983k
£972k
+£11k
£41k
204
2021-22
£1.0m
£990k
+£17k
£58k
201
2022-23
£1.1m
£1.0m
+£59k
£117k
209
2023-24
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£25k
£110k
200
2024-25
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£77k
£135k
193

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 77% of them. It spends £5,803 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,583.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,984 per pupil; similar schools £3,148 (middle half £2,961–£3,480)Teachers£3,984Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £1,236 (middle half £944–£1,396)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£0Supply staff: this school £98 per pupil; similar schools £102 (middle half £20–£237)Supply staff£98Admin and clerical: this school £352 per pupil; similar schools £313 (middle half £238–£408)Admin and clerical£352Premises: this school £332 per pupil; similar schools £310 (middle half £284–£388)Premises£332Energy: this school £109 per pupil; similar schools £94 (middle half £78–£133)Energy£109Learning resources & ICT: this school £280 per pupil; similar schools £286 (middle half £229–£405)Learning resources & ICT£280Bought-in services: this school £207 per pupil; similar schools £190 (middle half £80–£229)Bought-in services£207
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,984
£3,148
£2,961–£3,480
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£0
£1,236
£944–£1,396
Supply staff
£98
£102
£20–£237
Admin and clerical
£352
£313
£238–£408
Premises
£332
£310
£284–£388
Energy
£109
£94
£78–£133
Learning resources & ICT
£280
£286
£229–£405
Bought-in services
£207
£190
£80–£229

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.1m
£5,886
SEN funding (part of grants)
£19k
£98
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£61k
£316

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Mitton Manor Primary School · All Gloucestershire school finances