Northampton School for Girls: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £3.7m in reserve, 27% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). West Northamptonshire · Secondary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: NORTHAMPTON SCHOOL FOR GIRLS can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £9.4m | £9.4m | +£23k | £880k | 1,712 |
2019-20 | £9.9m | £9.4m | +£472k | £1.3m | 1,732 |
2020-21 | £10.6m | £9.9m | +£652k | £2.0m | 1,735 |
2021-22 | £10.9m | £10.2m | +£696k | £2.7m | 1,754 |
2022-23 | £11.9m | £11.0m | +£921k | £3.6m | 1,766 |
2023-24 | £12.8m | £12.5m | +£346k | £4.0m | 1,761 |
2024-25 | £13.5m | £13.8m | -£283k | £3.7m | 1,739 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 93% of them. It spends £7,911 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,329.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,328 | £4,222 | £4,014–£4,420 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £235 | £835 | £648–£1,011 |
Supply staff | £244 | £89 | £45–£148 |
Admin and clerical | £763 | £415 | £289–£544 |
Premises | £788 | £375 | £292–£431 |
Energy | £187 | £139 | £110–£158 |
Learning resources & ICT | £974 | £508 | £383–£594 |
Bought-in services | £65 | £65 | £40–£134 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Shoreham Academy Large reserves
- Collingwood College Large reserves
- Neston High School Large reserves
- Kings' School Heading for deficit
- Canon Slade School Large reserves
- Kennet School Healthy
- Upton-by-Chester High School Tight
- Rainhill High School Large reserves
- Littleover Community School Large reserves
- The Priory Academy LSST Large reserves
- Waltham Toll Bar Academy Large reserves
- The Billericay School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £12.6m | £7,235 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £214k | £123 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £932k | £536 |
Money raised by parents
THE FRIENDS OF NORTHAMPTON SCHOOL FOR GIRLS (charity 1094846, Registered) raised £2k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2024-08 | £2k | £2k |
2023-08 | £1k | £650 |
2022-08 | £980 | £1k |
2021-08 | £123 | £0 |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on supply staff is £244 a pupil, against a typical £89 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £788 a pupil, against a typical £375 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £974 a pupil, against a typical £508 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £763 a pupil, against a typical £415 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £187 a pupil, against a typical £139 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Northampton School for Girls · All West Northamptonshire school finances