Schools in Reach

St Mary's Primary School, A Catholic Voluntary Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £205k in reserve, 18% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 2 years.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Sheffield · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£205k18% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£39kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,398
Pupils
176-8% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ST CLARE CATHOLIC MULTI ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £392k reserve2018-192019-20: £366k reserve2019-202020-21: £314k reserve2020-212021-22: £331k reserve2021-222023-24: £274k reserve2023-242024-25: £205k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£800k£900k£1.0m£1.1m£1.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £977k, spending £929k2018-192019-20: income £983k, spending £1.0m2019-202020-21: income £971k, spending £1.0m2020-212021-22: income £1.0m, spending £948k2021-222023-24: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2023-242024-25: income £1.1m, spending £1.2m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£977k
£929k
+£48k
£392k
192
2019-20
£983k
£1.0m
-£27k
£366k
191
2020-21
£971k
£1.0m
-£49k
£314k
189
2021-22
£1.0m
£948k
+£92k
£331k
189
2023-24
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£74k
£274k
178
2024-25
£1.1m
£1.2m
-£39k
£205k
176

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 100% of them. It spends £6,619 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,017.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,369 per pupil; similar schools £3,284 (middle half £3,003–£3,415)Teachers£3,369Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,455 per pupil; similar schools £1,315 (middle half £1,066–£1,627)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,455Supply staff: this school £17 per pupil; similar schools £86 (middle half £38–£206)Supply staff£17Admin and clerical: this school £125 per pupil; similar schools £345 (middle half £291–£444)Admin and clerical£125Premises: this school £506 per pupil; similar schools £347 (middle half £263–£447)Premises£506Energy: this school £68 per pupil; similar schools £104 (middle half £88–£133)Energy£68Learning resources & ICT: this school £312 per pupil; similar schools £250 (middle half £201–£362)Learning resources & ICT£312Bought-in services: this school £40 per pupil; similar schools £190 (middle half £122–£245)Bought-in services£40
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,369
£3,284
£3,003–£3,415
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,455
£1,315
£1,066–£1,627
Supply staff
£17
£86
£38–£206
Admin and clerical
£125
£345
£291–£444
Premises
£506
£347
£263–£447
Energy
£68
£104
£88–£133
Learning resources & ICT
£312
£250
£201–£362
Bought-in services
£40
£190
£122–£245

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.0m
£5,920
SEN funding (part of grants)
£3k
£17
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£84k
£477

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary's Primary School, A Catholic Voluntary Academy · All Sheffield school finances