Schools in Reach

Martello Primary: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £670k in reserve, 40% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2023-24, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Kent · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£670k40% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£163kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£10,812
Pupils
154-1% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: TURNER SCHOOLS can move money between its schools. The DfE doesn't publish this school's share of the trust's central reserve for this year, so the reserve shown is the school's own.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2023-24

£0£200k£400k£600k2018-19: £126k reserve2018-192019-20: £269k reserve2019-202020-21: £395k reserve2020-212021-22: £495k reserve2021-222022-23: £589k reserve2022-232023-24: £670k reserve2023-24

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2023-24

Income Spending

£750k£1.0m£1.2m£1.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.0m, spending £799k2018-192019-20: income £1.1m, spending £850k2019-202020-21: income £1.2m, spending £993k2020-212021-22: income £1.4m, spending £1.2m2021-222022-23: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2022-232023-24: income £1.7m, spending £1.5m2023-24
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.0m
£799k
+£249k
£126k
155
2019-20
£1.1m
£850k
+£201k
£269k
150
2020-21
£1.2m
£993k
+£194k
£395k
153
2021-22
£1.4m
£1.2m
+£161k
£495k
164
2022-23
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£156k
£589k
172
2023-24
£1.7m
£1.5m
+£163k
£670k
154

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 100% of them. It spends £9,753 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,377.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,071 per pupil; similar schools £4,095 (middle half £3,785–£4,560)Teachers£4,071Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £3,006 per pupil; similar schools £1,920 (middle half £1,533–£2,425)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£3,006Supply staff: this school £65 per pupil; similar schools £214 (middle half £137–£437)Supply staff£65Admin and clerical: this school £448 per pupil; similar schools £430 (middle half £314–£563)Admin and clerical£448Premises: this school £604 per pupil; similar schools £556 (middle half £448–£665)Premises£604Energy: this school £143 per pupil; similar schools £178 (middle half £136–£218)Energy£143Learning resources & ICT: this school £396 per pupil; similar schools £355 (middle half £279–£465)Learning resources & ICT£396Bought-in services: this school £136 per pupil; similar schools £377 (middle half £174–£543)Bought-in services£136
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,071
£4,095
£3,785–£4,560
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£3,006
£1,920
£1,533–£2,425
Supply staff
£65
£214
£137–£437
Admin and clerical
£448
£430
£314–£563
Premises
£604
£556
£448–£665
Energy
£143
£178
£136–£218
Learning resources & ICT
£396
£355
£279–£465
Bought-in services
£136
£377
£174–£543

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2023-24

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.7m
£10,734
SEN funding (part of grants)
£235k
£1,526
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£12k
£78

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Martello Primary · All Kent school finances