Schools in Reach

Pemberley Academy: school finances

Healthy

Holds £47k in reserve, 3% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Essex · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£47k3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£176kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,947
Pupils
208+18% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: REACH2 ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £346k reserve2018-192019-20: £409k reserve2019-202020-21: £422k reserve2020-212021-22: £276k reserve2021-222022-23: £191k reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £47k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£600k£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £926k, spending £818k2018-192019-20: income £1.1m, spending £1.0m2019-202020-21: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2020-212021-22: income £1.1m, spending £1.2m2021-222022-23: income £1.2m, spending £1.3m2022-232023-24: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2023-242024-25: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£926k
£818k
+£108k
£346k
176
2019-20
£1.1m
£1.0m
+£119k
£409k
212
2020-21
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£71k
£422k
210
2021-22
£1.1m
£1.2m
-£85k
£276k
211
2022-23
£1.2m
£1.3m
-£5k
£191k
209
2023-24
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£85k
£0
207
2024-25
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£176k
£47k
208

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 17% of them. It spends £6,101 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,796.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,779 per pupil; similar schools £3,194 (middle half £2,852–£3,573)Teachers£2,779Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,274 per pupil; similar schools £1,277 (middle half £1,060–£1,541)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,274Supply staff: this school £216 per pupil; similar schools £149 (middle half £58–£236)Supply staff£216Admin and clerical: this school £356 per pupil; similar schools £361 (middle half £254–£440)Admin and clerical£356Premises: this school £288 per pupil; similar schools £343 (middle half £273–£408)Premises£288Energy: this school £87 per pupil; similar schools £106 (middle half £84–£129)Energy£87Learning resources & ICT: this school £404 per pupil; similar schools £303 (middle half £259–£434)Learning resources & ICT£404Bought-in services: this school £106 per pupil; similar schools £135 (middle half £75–£261)Bought-in services£106
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,779
£3,194
£2,852–£3,573
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,274
£1,277
£1,060–£1,541
Supply staff
£216
£149
£58–£236
Admin and clerical
£356
£361
£254–£440
Premises
£288
£343
£273–£408
Energy
£87
£106
£84–£129
Learning resources & ICT
£404
£303
£259–£434
Bought-in services
£106
£135
£75–£261

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.4m
£6,697
SEN funding (part of grants)
£73k
£351
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£52k
£250

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Pemberley Academy · All Essex school finances