Henry Hinde School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £107k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Warwickshire · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: TRANSFORMING LIVES EDUCATIONAL TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£79k | £20k | 244 |
2019-20 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£49k | £36k | 241 |
2020-21 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£93k | £84k | 241 |
2021-22 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£130k | £114k | 262 |
2022-23 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£134k | £127k | 262 |
2023-24 | £1.7m | £1.5m | +£184k | £186k | 255 |
2024-25 | £1.8m | £1.4m | +£374k | £107k | 241 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £6,017 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,311.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,589 | £3,327 | £3,083–£3,579 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,228 | £1,424 | £1,224–£1,859 |
Supply staff | £747 | £107 | £45–£325 |
Admin and clerical | £129 | £349 | £291–£459 |
Premises | £145 | £446 | £383–£526 |
Energy | £79 | £109 | £86–£130 |
Learning resources & ICT | £245 | £304 | £253–£412 |
Bought-in services | £54 | £187 | £57–£283 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Co-op Academy Broadhurst Large reserves
- Merton Junior School Large reserves
- Trinity Church of England/Methodist School Healthy
- Grange Lane Infant Academy Large reserves
- Wrockwardine Wood Church of England Junior School Large reserves
- Highcliffe Primary School Healthy
- St Mark's RC Primary School Tight
- St Peter's Church of England Aided Junior School Large reserves
- Tuxford Primary Academy Tight
- Ashley Junior School Healthy
- St Joseph the Worker Catholic Primary School In deficit
- St Begh's Catholic Junior School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.8m | £7,407 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £130k | £539 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £39k | £162 |
Money raised by parents
HENRY HINDE JUNIOR SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER AND FRIENDS ASSOCIATION (charity 1127978, Registered) raised £7k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2024-07 | £7k | £4k |
2023-07 | £10k | £5k |
2022-08 | £5k | £8k |
2021-08 | £0 | £0 |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on supply staff is £747 a pupil, against a typical £107 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Henry Hinde School · All Warwickshire school finances