Schools in Reach

Castle Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £618k in reserve, 20% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). West Northamptonshire · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£618k20% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£418kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,329
Pupils
429-13% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: EAST MIDLANDS ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£1.0m£2.0m2018-19: £555k reserve2018-192019-20: £555k reserve2019-202020-21: £555k reserve2020-212021-22: £0 reserve2021-222022-23: £2.1m reserve2022-232023-24: £555k reserve2023-242024-25: £618k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.2m, spending £2.1m2018-192019-20: income £2.5m, spending £2.3m2019-202020-21: income £2.5m, spending £2.3m2020-212021-22: income £2.5m, spending £2.3m2021-222022-23: income £2.6m, spending £2.5m2022-232023-24: income £2.9m, spending £2.6m2023-242024-25: income £3.1m, spending £2.7m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.2m
£2.1m
+£158k
£555k
495
2019-20
£2.5m
£2.3m
+£139k
£555k
467
2020-21
£2.5m
£2.3m
+£205k
£555k
430
2021-22
£2.5m
£2.3m
+£201k
£0
422
2022-23
£2.6m
£2.5m
+£109k
£2.1m
423
2023-24
£2.9m
£2.6m
+£277k
£555k
439
2024-25
£3.1m
£2.7m
+£418k
£618k
429

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 83% of them. It spends £6,354 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,336.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,587 per pupil; similar schools £3,071 (middle half £2,767–£3,274)Teachers£2,587Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,564 per pupil; similar schools £1,293 (middle half £1,099–£1,550)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,564Supply staff: this school £198 per pupil; similar schools £69 (middle half £20–£249)Supply staff£198Admin and clerical: this school £364 per pupil; similar schools £231 (middle half £170–£344)Admin and clerical£364Premises: this school £981 per pupil; similar schools £298 (middle half £257–£341)Premises£981Energy: this school £65 per pupil; similar schools £84 (middle half £68–£99)Energy£65Learning resources & ICT: this school £117 per pupil; similar schools £258 (middle half £196–£342)Learning resources & ICT£117Bought-in services: this school £159 per pupil; similar schools £117 (middle half £63–£165)Bought-in services£159
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,587
£3,071
£2,767–£3,274
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,564
£1,293
£1,099–£1,550
Supply staff
£198
£69
£20–£249
Admin and clerical
£364
£231
£170–£344
Premises
£981
£298
£257–£341
Energy
£65
£84
£68–£99
Learning resources & ICT
£117
£258
£196–£342
Bought-in services
£159
£117
£63–£165

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.1m
£7,261
SEN funding (part of grants)
£215k
£501
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£34k
£79

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Castle Academy · All West Northamptonshire school finances