Wantage Church of England Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £239k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Oxfordshire · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: CAMBRIAN LEARNING TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.8m | £1.9m | -£96k | £97k | 418 |
2019-20 | £1.9m | £1.8m | +£161k | £103k | 433 |
2020-21 | £2.1m | £2.1m | +£13k | £118k | 430 |
2021-22 | £2.3m | £2.1m | +£125k | £231k | 424 |
2022-23 | £2.4m | £2.2m | +£161k | £261k | 417 |
2023-24 | £2.6m | £2.5m | +£96k | £0 | 409 |
2024-25 | £3.3m | £3.4m | -£113k | £239k | 390 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 60% of them. It spends £8,690 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,531.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,946 | £3,127 | £2,846–£3,410 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,423 | £1,330 | £1,013–£1,513 |
Supply staff | £62 | £132 | £76–£242 |
Admin and clerical | £444 | £296 | £221–£346 |
Premises | £287 | £307 | £270–£356 |
Energy | £131 | £98 | £79–£116 |
Learning resources & ICT | £190 | £249 | £210–£335 |
Bought-in services | £49 | £140 | £46–£222 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Central Primary School Large reserves
- Peasedown St John Primary School Large reserves
- Raddlebarn Primary School In deficit
- Barlows Primary School Large reserves
- Ascot Road Primary School Large reserves
- St Andrew's Primary School Large reserves
- St Barnabas CofE Primary School In deficit
- St Mary's Catholic Voluntary Academy In deficit
- Sir Edmund Hillary Academy Healthy
- St James' Church of England Primary School Blackburn Healthy
- Bushmead Primary School In deficit
- Butterstile Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.1m | £8,000 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £134k | £344 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £173k | £444 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,423 a pupil, against a typical £1,330 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £444 a pupil, against a typical £296 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £131 a pupil, against a typical £98 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £3,946 a pupil, against a typical £3,127 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Wantage Church of England Primary School · All Oxfordshire school finances