Endeavour Academy, Oxford: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £2.4m in reserve, 84% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Oxfordshire · Not applicable · Academy special sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: MACINTYRE ACADEMIES can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £3.3m | £2.9m | +£378k | £1.5m | 32 |
2019-20 | £3.2m | £2.8m | +£397k | £1.7m | 30 |
2020-21 | £3.2m | £2.9m | +£330k | £1.9m | 32 |
2021-22 | £3.4m | £2.9m | +£477k | £2.2m | 32 |
2022-23 | £3.9m | £3.7m | +£295k | £2.2m | 32 |
2023-24 | £3.8m | £2.5m | +£1.3m | £2.4m | 30 |
2024-25 | £2.8m | £2.5m | +£293k | £2.4m | 31 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 special schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 100% of them. It spends £82,129 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £33,695.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £8,097 | £12,407 | £11,060–£14,271 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £41,516 | £10,985 | £7,674–£15,001 |
Supply staff | £9,548 | £178 | £0–£1,585 |
Admin and clerical | £5,290 | £1,674 | £1,121–£2,507 |
Premises | £5,032 | £1,717 | £1,074–£2,234 |
Energy | £1,097 | £454 | £339–£710 |
Learning resources & ICT | £3,548 | £1,189 | £885–£1,847 |
Bought-in services | £4,419 | £927 | £325–£1,608 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- The Hawthorns School Large reserves
- Cloughside College Large reserves
- Saxon Wood School Large reserves
- Meadow Wood School Large reserves
- James Marks Academy Large reserves
- Greenhall Large reserves
- The Grove Special School Large reserves
- The Beacon College In deficit
- Two Bridges Academy Healthy
- Egerton High School In deficit
- Knightsfield School Large reserves
- The Greenwell Academy In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.9m | £92,742 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £1.9m | £62,710 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £45k | £1,452 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on supply staff is £9,548 a pupil, against a typical £178 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £4,419 a pupil, against a typical £927 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £41,516 a pupil, against a typical £10,985 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £5,290 a pupil, against a typical £1,674 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £3,548 a pupil, against a typical £1,189 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Endeavour Academy, Oxford · All Oxfordshire school finances