Weeley St Andrew's CofE Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £138k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Essex · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE DIOCESE OF CHELMSFORD VINE SCHOOLS TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.0m | £1.0m | +£29k | £294k | 194 |
2019-20 | £1.0m | £1.1m | -£25k | £265k | 194 |
2020-21 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£1k | £307k | 194 |
2021-22 | £1.1m | £982k | +£111k | £234k | 192 |
2022-23 | £1.2m | £900k | +£301k | £222k | 196 |
2023-24 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£127k | £152k | 191 |
2024-25 | £1.6m | £1.4m | +£245k | £138k | 209 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 63% of them. It spends £6,636 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,322.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £1,933 | £3,293 | £2,924–£3,472 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £880 | £1,520 | £1,211–£1,753 |
Supply staff | £258 | £173 | £75–£301 |
Admin and clerical | £1,254 | £355 | £272–£435 |
Premises | £325 | £394 | £330–£459 |
Energy | £134 | £108 | £89–£134 |
Learning resources & ICT | £268 | £293 | £208–£383 |
Bought-in services | £593 | £234 | £136–£302 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Lyme Community Primary School Tight
- Church Vale Primary School and Foundation Unit Tight
- Roman Way Primary School Tight
- Fairmeadows Foundation Primary School In deficit
- NCEA James Knott CofE Primary School Tight
- Penbridge Infant School & Nursery Large reserves
- St Denys Primary School Heading for deficit
- Great Marsden St John's Primary School A Church of England Academy Tight
- The Mount Junior Infant & Nursery School Healthy
- St Margaret's at Troy Town CofE Voluntary Controlled Primary School Healthy
- St Peter's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- St John Southworth RC Primary School, A Voluntary Academy Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.3m | £6,411 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £66k | £316 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £104k | £498 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £1,254 a pupil, against a typical £355 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £593 a pupil, against a typical £234 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Weeley St Andrew's CofE Primary School · All Essex school finances