St Paul's CofE Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £204k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Surrey · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE GOOD SHEPHERD TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.1m | £2.1m | -£47k | £298k | 390 |
2019-20 | £2.0m | £2.0m | +£1k | £318k | 393 |
2020-21 | £2.2m | £2.1m | +£77k | £298k | 390 |
2022-23 | £2.4m | £2.3m | +£65k | £234k | 410 |
2023-24 | £2.7m | £2.5m | +£181k | £0 | 415 |
2024-25 | £2.9m | £2.6m | +£225k | £204k | 412 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 53% of them. It spends £6,413 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,584.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,073 | £3,122 | £2,865–£3,313 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,425 | £1,253 | £1,028–£1,471 |
Supply staff | £410 | £128 | £34–£291 |
Admin and clerical | £442 | £299 | £216–£381 |
Premises | £294 | £360 | £289–£455 |
Energy | £87 | £86 | £72–£122 |
Learning resources & ICT | £260 | £260 | £189–£318 |
Bought-in services | £19 | £179 | £84–£300 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Holy Family Catholic Primary School - Part of the Learning Federation Partnership of Schools Heading for deficit
- St Mary's Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- West Town Primary Academy Large reserves
- Sturry Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Whitnash Primary School Large reserves
- St Peter's Roman Catholic Primary School, Blackburn Large reserves
- Salisbury Road Primary School Large reserves
- Kingsley Primary School Large reserves
- Belmont Primary School Heading for deficit
- Oakwood Primary School In deficit
- Hazel Community Primary School Healthy
- Markeaton Primary School Tight
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.7m | £6,561 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £112k | £272 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £164k | £398 |
Money raised by parents
FRIENDS OF ST PAUL'S SCHOOL ADDLESTONE (charity 1017849, Registered) raised £21k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2026-08 | £21k | £16k |
2025-08 | £22k | £46k |
2024-08 | £21k | £18k |
2023-08 | £18k | £10k |
2022-08 | £20k | £15k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on supply staff is £410 a pupil, against a typical £128 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £442 a pupil, against a typical £299 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Paul's CofE Primary School · All Surrey school finances