Judith Kerr Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £115k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Southwark · Primary · Free schools.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ANTHEM SCHOOLS TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.8m | £1.7m | +£114k | -£308k | 286 |
2019-20 | £1.9m | £1.7m | +£223k | -£191k | 322 |
2020-21 | £2.1m | £1.7m | +£360k | £0 | 332 |
2021-22 | £2.3m | £1.9m | +£442k | £66k | 348 |
2022-23 | £2.8m | £2.4m | +£369k | £0 | 382 |
2023-24 | £2.9m | £2.6m | +£289k | £0 | 394 |
2024-25 | £3.1m | £2.9m | +£276k | £115k | 407 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £7,049 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,944.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,833 | £3,240 | £2,975–£3,574 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,017 | £1,043 | £861–£1,328 |
Supply staff | £344 | £114 | £31–£172 |
Admin and clerical | £371 | £323 | £250–£407 |
Premises | £349 | £337 | £286–£392 |
Energy | £113 | £95 | £79–£126 |
Learning resources & ICT | £123 | £295 | £244–£363 |
Bought-in services | £189 | £133 | £65–£237 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Monkfrith Primary School Healthy
- Christ Church CofE Primary School Heading for deficit
- St Joseph's Catholic Primary School In deficit
- Tetherdown Primary School In deficit
- St Stephen's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Bickley Primary School Large reserves
- Cheam Common Infants' Academy Large reserves
- Archdeacon Cambridge's Church of England Primary School Healthy
- St George's Primary Catholic Voluntary Academy Large reserves
- Menorah Primary School for Girls In deficit
- Krishna Avanti Primary School Large reserves
- Hawes Down Primary School Heading for deficit
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.8m | £6,993 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £120k | £295 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £299k | £735 |
Money raised by parents
FRIENDS OF JUDITH KERR PRIMARY SCHOOL (charity 1167847, Registered) raised £88k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-07 | £88k | £51k |
2024-07 | £71k | £33k |
2023-07 | £59k | £40k |
2022-07 | £8k | £20k |
2021-12 | £41k | £39k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on supply staff is £344 a pupil, against a typical £114 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Judith Kerr Primary School · All Southwark school finances