Schools in Reach

St Mary's Catholic Primary School (Maltby): school finances

Healthy

Holds £34k in reserve, 3% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Rotherham · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£34k3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£38kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,085
Pupils
140-23% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ST FRANCIS CATHOLIC MULTI ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £152k reserve2018-192019-20: £101k reserve2019-202020-21: £59k reserve2020-212021-22: £52k reserve2021-222023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £34k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£900k£1.0m£1.1mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.0m, spending £1.1m2018-192019-20: income £1.1m, spending £1.2m2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2020-212021-22: income £1.1m, spending £1.2m2021-222023-24: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2023-242024-25: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.0m
£1.1m
-£77k
£152k
184
2019-20
£1.1m
£1.2m
-£57k
£101k
183
2020-21
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£48k
£59k
175
2021-22
£1.1m
£1.2m
-£12k
£52k
154
2023-24
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£8k
£0
140
2024-25
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£38k
£34k
140

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 33% of them. It spends £7,815 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,294.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,053 per pupil; similar schools £3,827 (middle half £3,414–£4,235)Teachers£3,053Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,459 per pupil; similar schools £1,715 (middle half £1,229–£2,074)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,459Supply staff: this school £384 per pupil; similar schools £266 (middle half £100–£540)Supply staff£384Admin and clerical: this school £377 per pupil; similar schools £365 (middle half £268–£463)Admin and clerical£377Premises: this school £662 per pupil; similar schools £462 (middle half £351–£497)Premises£662Energy: this school £157 per pupil; similar schools £140 (middle half £114–£182)Energy£157Learning resources & ICT: this school £299 per pupil; similar schools £400 (middle half £319–£491)Learning resources & ICT£299Bought-in services: this school £14 per pupil; similar schools £307 (middle half £126–£473)Bought-in services£14
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,053
£3,827
£3,414–£4,235
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,459
£1,715
£1,229–£2,074
Supply staff
£384
£266
£100–£540
Admin and clerical
£377
£365
£268–£463
Premises
£662
£462
£351–£497
Energy
£157
£140
£114–£182
Learning resources & ICT
£299
£400
£319–£491
Bought-in services
£14
£307
£126–£473

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.1m
£7,523
SEN funding (part of grants)
£20k
£142
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£80k
£569

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary's Catholic Primary School (Maltby) · All Rotherham school finances