Schools in Reach

St Bede's Catholic Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £82k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Rotherham · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£82k4% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£124kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,366
Pupils
334+1% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ST FRANCIS CATHOLIC MULTI ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£25k£0£25k£50k£75k2018-19: £75k reserve2018-192019-20: £88k reserve2019-202020-21: £53k reserve2020-212021-22: £19k reserve2021-222022-23: -£12k reserve2022-232024-25: £82k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.2m£1.5m£1.8m£2.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2018-192019-20: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2019-202020-21: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2020-212021-22: income £1.6m, spending £1.7m2021-222022-23: income £1.7m, spending £1.8m2022-232024-25: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£10k
£75k
330
2019-20
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£14k
£88k
324
2020-21
£1.6m
£1.6m
-£35k
£53k
326
2021-22
£1.6m
£1.7m
-£34k
£19k
321
2022-23
£1.7m
£1.8m
-£29k
-£12k
324
2024-25
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£124k
£82k
334

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £5,994 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,541.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,624 per pupil; similar schools £3,081 (middle half £2,895–£3,297)Teachers£2,624Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,466 per pupil; similar schools £1,283 (middle half £1,049–£1,441)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,466Supply staff: this school £21 per pupil; similar schools £127 (middle half £54–£214)Supply staff£21Admin and clerical: this school £222 per pupil; similar schools £260 (middle half £208–£324)Admin and clerical£222Premises: this school £330 per pupil; similar schools £331 (middle half £256–£384)Premises£330Energy: this school £69 per pupil; similar schools £97 (middle half £66–£133)Energy£69Learning resources & ICT: this school £258 per pupil; similar schools £286 (middle half £219–£374)Learning resources & ICT£258Bought-in services: this school £6 per pupil; similar schools £145 (middle half £94–£216)Bought-in services£6
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,624
£3,081
£2,895–£3,297
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,466
£1,283
£1,049–£1,441
Supply staff
£21
£127
£54–£214
Admin and clerical
£222
£260
£208–£324
Premises
£330
£331
£256–£384
Energy
£69
£97
£66–£133
Learning resources & ICT
£258
£286
£219–£374
Bought-in services
£6
£145
£94–£216

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.0m
£6,063
SEN funding (part of grants)
£62k
£186
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£108k
£324

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Bede's Catholic Primary School · All Rotherham school finances