Middleton Cheney Primary Academy: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £356k in reserve, 18% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). West Northamptonshire · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: PRIME7 MAT can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.6m | £1.4m | +£139k | £347k | 383 |
2019-20 | £1.6m | £1.4m | +£197k | £119k | 370 |
2020-21 | £1.6m | £1.4m | +£191k | £215k | 366 |
2021-22 | £1.6m | £1.4m | +£168k | £232k | 358 |
2022-23 | £1.7m | £1.5m | +£130k | £258k | 346 |
2023-24 | £1.7m | £1.8m | -£38k | £138k | 350 |
2024-25 | £1.9m | £1.8m | +£155k | £356k | 348 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 97% of them. It spends £5,106 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,056.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,736 | £3,113 | £2,812–£3,288 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £664 | £1,143 | £987–£1,344 |
Supply staff | £144 | £102 | £51–£207 |
Admin and clerical | £135 | £260 | £204–£342 |
Premises | £273 | £297 | £274–£346 |
Energy | £101 | £84 | £66–£110 |
Learning resources & ICT | £511 | £296 | £214–£412 |
Bought-in services | £69 | £135 | £73–£253 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St James' Catholic Primary School Orrell Large reserves
- Kents Hill Junior School Large reserves
- The Grove Junior School Healthy
- Abbey Junior School In deficit
- Mary Elton Primary School Healthy
- North Worcester Primary School Large reserves
- High Down Junior School Healthy
- Lydgate Infant School In deficit
- Farley Hill Primary School Large reserves
- Canada Hill Community Primary School Healthy
- Deer Park Primary School Healthy
- Walton Primary Academy Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.9m | £5,589 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £64k | £184 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | -£13k | £-37 |
Money raised by parents
MIDDLETON CHENEY PRIMARY ACADEMY PARENTS ASSOCIATION (charity 803609, Registered) raised £7k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £7k | £728 |
2024-08 | £7k | £14k |
2023-08 | £9k | £2k |
2022-08 | £7k | £1k |
2021-08 | £5k | £1k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 9% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £511 a pupil, against a typical £296 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Middleton Cheney Primary Academy · All West Northamptonshire school finances