Schools in Reach

The Ferrars Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £315k in reserve, 15% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Luton · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£315k15% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£68kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,347
Pupils
288+4% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: PIONEER LEARNING TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £370k reserve2018-192019-20: £279k reserve2019-202020-21: £341k reserve2020-212021-22: £360k reserve2021-222022-23: £200k reserve2022-232023-24: £259k reserve2023-242024-25: £315k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£0£500k£1.0m£1.5m£2.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.5m, spending £1.6m2018-192019-20: income £1.6m, spending £1.7m2019-202020-21: income £1.6m, spending £1.5m2020-212021-22: income £1.7m, spending £1.6m2021-222022-23: income £1.7m, spending £1.8m2022-232023-24: income £2.1m, spending £343k2023-242024-25: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.5m
£1.6m
-£23k
£370k
278
2019-20
£1.6m
£1.7m
-£100k
£279k
284
2020-21
£1.6m
£1.5m
+£86k
£341k
280
2021-22
£1.7m
£1.6m
+£67k
£360k
307
2022-23
£1.7m
£1.8m
-£94k
£200k
318
2023-24
£2.1m
£343k
+£1.8m
£259k
314
2024-25
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£68k
£315k
288

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 80% of them. It spends £7,111 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,507.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,444 per pupil; similar schools £3,126 (middle half £2,825–£3,397)Teachers£2,444Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,118 per pupil; similar schools £1,321 (middle half £1,106–£1,624)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,118Supply staff: this school £156 per pupil; similar schools £106 (middle half £51–£183)Supply staff£156Admin and clerical: this school £653 per pupil; similar schools £310 (middle half £258–£408)Admin and clerical£653Premises: this school £236 per pupil; similar schools £322 (middle half £274–£389)Premises£236Energy: this school £101 per pupil; similar schools £95 (middle half £72–£127)Energy£101Learning resources & ICT: this school £194 per pupil; similar schools £248 (middle half £186–£350)Learning resources & ICT£194Bought-in services: this school £115 per pupil; similar schools £125 (middle half £45–£236)Bought-in services£115
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,444
£3,126
£2,825–£3,397
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,118
£1,321
£1,106–£1,624
Supply staff
£156
£106
£51–£183
Admin and clerical
£653
£310
£258–£408
Premises
£236
£322
£274–£389
Energy
£101
£95
£72–£127
Learning resources & ICT
£194
£248
£186–£350
Bought-in services
£115
£125
£45–£236

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.1m
£7,153
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£71k
£247

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for The Ferrars Academy · All Luton school finances